How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5690
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

We are British citizens currently in the U.K. due to ill health.

Customer Question

We are British citizens currently in the U.K. due to ill health. We own a property in Spain ( Almeria ) and need to make amendments to our Spanish will relating to our property and assets in Spain. We are unable to travel back to Spain in the forseeable future to make these amendments....can you help with this in such a way that all and any amendments are legal and fully understood in Spain ?
Hoping to hear from you,

With best regards,
Robert Old.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 3 years ago.
You can make the will in the closer spanish consulate and the consul will make the roll of a notario

The will has to be translated into spanish, thats all

I will be here if needed

Thank you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

what is "loser spanish consulate " ?

I need to know if the spanish will can be amended here in the UK and if so where do I go, who do I speak to ?

Rob Old.








Expert:  José M. replied 3 years ago.

Sorry Si I mean closer spanish consulate
In the closer spanish consulate you could get the way to manage the will
You need to have a translated copy of it into spanish and the consulated will put his sign on it in order to be valid in Spain






20 Draycott Place
London SW3 2RZ
Tel: + 44 (0)20 7589 8989
Fax: + 44 (0)20 7581 7888
E-Mail:[email protected]

63, North Castle Street.
Edinburgh EH2 3LJ
Tel: + 44 (0)131
+ 44 (0)131 220 18 43
+ 44 (0)131 220 14 39
+ 44 (0)131 220 14 42


Suite 1A, Brookhouse
70, Spring Gardens
Manchester M2 2BQ
Tel: + 44 (0)161 236 12 62
Fax: + 44 (0)161 228 74 67

Sorry for my mistake

What Customers are Saying:

  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex

Meet The Experts:

  • José M.

    José M.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Spanish Attorney
< Last | Next >
  • José M.'s Avatar

    José M.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Spanish Attorney
  • Ely's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • Anna's Avatar


    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • pdheslin's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • findinganswers's Avatar


    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!

Related Spain Law Questions