How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5736
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

how can i claim a okupas in spain and register the property

Customer Question

how can i claim a okupas in spain and register the property in mine and my partners name
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 3 years ago.
Hi there

I am an spanish attorney and I am going to do my best in order to help you

The first point to check if its the propiety its open or not We can only occupy open propieties, to enter in a closed propiety with the aim to own it its a criminal offence

Once you got to be in the propiety with out opposition of the owner you coull register it in your name once you have been there for 30 years

I will be here if you need more information

Thank you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The answer you have given me, any one in the street could give me this information, i have asked how do we ( register a okupas property in our names ) can you please answer the question we paid for, or refund our money.

Expert:  José M. replied 3 years ago.
Well. If you want to register a okupas propiety in your name, without a propiety tittle, you need to go into spanish court, and probe the judge that you has been living in the place, pacifically, during 30 years, and nobody have make an opposite of the facts, and after the legal procedure, the judge will allow you to inscribe the propiety in your name
So, if you got the time, you must contract an attorney who will make the expediente de dominio as its called in spanish, into court
As youself you can no do it
I will be here if needed, thank you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi there


 


I need to go into a spanish court, and probe the judge that i have been living in the place, pacifically, i thought it was eight years, and you could claim the property. Are there any forms i need to fill in, as you said i can just register a okupas property, thanks.

Expert:  José M. replied 3 years ago.
No Sir, eight years its nothing it has to be 30 years

Thank you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Ok, is that the same time scale for land as well.


 


thanks.

Expert:  José M. replied 3 years ago.

Yes

Real State its just the same, 30 years

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Spanish Attorney
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!