How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5734
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I own 2 properties in Spain

Customer Question

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I own 2 properties in Spain but they are registered in my father’s name, he is 68 years old and I need to get them back into my name as I’m concerned about inheritance tax if anything happens to my father. I am looking for the cheapest route to achieve this??
Each property is worth €500.000 each.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 3 years ago.

JoseMagadan :

Hi there

JoseMagadan :

I need to know the place where the propieties are here in spain

JoseMagadan :

Each region has different rules

JACUSTOMER-k6gr0ivm- :

benalmadina near malaga

JACUSTOMER-k6gr0ivm- :

we did a project back in 2001 where my father and myself purchased 1 property and 2 plots of land, my father managed the entire project and registered this in his name as he is a resident

JoseMagadan :

Well, there is not different between to make a donation now or wait until he pass Andalucia its the worst part of Spain for it

JACUSTOMER-k6gr0ivm- :

i dont understand sorry?

JoseMagadan :

The sum to be paid will be the same if he makes a donation now

JoseMagadan :

There is no way to avoid to pay less

JACUSTOMER-k6gr0ivm- :

what is the sum??

JoseMagadan :

If you want to ake it now you two should go to a notario in Spain or a spanish consulate in your country

JACUSTOMER-k6gr0ivm- :

so you cannot advise me?

JoseMagadan :

The sum will be about 20/35 per cent of the value of the propieties

JACUSTOMER-k6gr0ivm- :

i dont have the money now?

JoseMagadan :

May be better to do it as soon as posible baceuse even when Andalucia has very short tax reduces they still have something

JACUSTOMER-k6gr0ivm- :

so my fathers better off selling them now and gifting me the money

JoseMagadan :

But may be that they will cut them off soon bcecause of the crisis an them you will have to pay more

JACUSTOMER-k6gr0ivm- :

i dont understand what andalucia has to do with this?

JoseMagadan :

If you are NOT resident in spain you do not have to declare the gifts here

JoseMagadan :

Andalucia its the part of Spain where the propietis are, the comunidad autonoma

JACUSTOMER-k6gr0ivm- :

Sorry Jose i do not understand.

JACUSTOMER-k6gr0ivm- :

so if my father gifts me the hosue who has to pay the fees?

JoseMagadan :

I mean that if your fhater sell out to somebody alse and give you the money you do not have to pay taxes in Spain

JoseMagadan :

If you inheritage the propieties or get them by donation you have to pay 20/30 per cent

JoseMagadan :

But if he sells them out and give you the money you do not have to pay anything in Spain

JACUSTOMER-k6gr0ivm- :

any other solution if we dont sell them??

JACUSTOMER-k6gr0ivm- :

can we transfer them into a company that both my father and myself own in spain?

JoseMagadan :

It could be more spensive, you have to pay the transmission taxes to transfer the name into companis name and when he pass you will have to pay the transmission of the part of his part into your name

JoseMagadan :

So I think its not a good idea, more expensive at the end

JoseMagadan :

Have a good day, I will be here if needed, thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Spanish Attorney
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!