How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 284
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

I have been charged tax by Spanish Hacienda on a valuation

Customer Question

I have been charged tax by Spanish Hacienda on a valuation of a property I sold in2007 for 750000€ supposedly w0rth 1.3million.They now want tax of 160000€ despite the fact that it took 12 months to sell and we only received 750000€. They have confiscated my car towards this ficticious tax bill and said I can buy it back when they have valued it. It is a 10month old Kia Rio. I have received no notification of this action and can not pay this as we did not receive this amount. The same apartment has now been valued at 450000€ Can you help please Tony XXXXX

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 3 years ago.

JoseMagadan :

Hi Tony

JoseMagadan :

I am José M. spanish attorney

JoseMagadan :

What has happened to you its very comun in Spain nowadays as the goberment has no money

JoseMagadan :

It is not going easy either fast to fight against them

JoseMagadan :

You will be told to make an appeal and another one where hardly you will find a good answer

JoseMagadan :

You will be forced to contract a local attorney and to contract the inform of experts who told the tax office what they know but the want you to get tired and leave the fight

JoseMagadan :

My advice its that you contract a local attorney specilist on taxes and follow his advice once he has stidy your case in deep

JoseMagadan :

Its a big amount wjich they are asking for, so do not doubt about to pay the best defense you could affort

JoseMagadan :

I will be here if needed.

JoseMagadan :

Hi there, I am sorry you disagree with the news but I gently tell you that I am only the informer

JoseMagadan :

Sometimes the news are so goods as we want to read.

JACUSTOMER-2g357y1g- :

Your reply was not helpful. I know all that . I was looking for more specific informstion.

JACUSTOMER-2g357y1g- :

Sorry not helpful at all

JoseMagadan :

I can tell you about the procedures and the steps

JoseMagadan :

But I must be honest and tell you that its going to be expensive and a very short chance

JoseMagadan :

Regards

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Spanish Attorney
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!