How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5739
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

Hi, my husband and I live in Spain and have made Spanish wills

Customer Question

Hi, my husband and I live in Spain and have made Spanish wills to cover our property and assets in this country. The only asset we have in the UK is a joint bank account and any money left in this, when we are both gone, we would like to leave to our only son who is adopted and lives in the UK. (I assume we are still classed as domiciled in the UK as my husband receives a military pension and pays tax there). My question is - will the money go to him anyway as he is our only child or is it better to make a UK will for ensure this happens. If we need to make wills can we use the ordinary will forms that can be downloaded off the internet or is it more complicated than that? Thank you in advance.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 3 years ago.

JoseMagadan :

Hi there

JoseMagadan :

The best in your case in to make the same will ( I mean translated ) in UK

JoseMagadan :

If you do so you will be sure that there will be any problems

JoseMagadan :

José M. spanish attorney

JoseMagadan :

Please ask so manty times as you need in order to be sure you got it and do not forget to rate my service when you were completly satisfied with. Thank you

JACUSTOMER-gd2f7wce- :

It is my understanding that our Spanish wills only cover our assets in Spain, therefore using it, even translated, as a UK will would serve no purpose as my concern is our UK bank account. I have been told that we need a separate UK will for this and my query was to that effect.

JoseMagadan :

No Sir, you do no need a different wills and even it could be very dangerous. The best its to make just the same translated into english / spanish and to inscribe it in the place required to be valid in UK

JACUSTOMER-gd2f7wce- :

I have double checked our wills and the following phrase is in both -

JACUSTOMER-gd2f7wce- :

I have checked our wills again and the following phrase is in both - ..... referido única y exclusivamente a su patrimonio situado en España, ........ This is the reason why I think we need a UK will to cover any assets we may have in the UK.

JoseMagadan :

Sure. This will is limitated to the goods in Spain

JoseMagadan :

I dont like limited wills

JoseMagadan :

But this one its limited

JoseMagadan :

You can made a new one no limited or another one in UK

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    Spanish Attorney
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!