How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5731
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

WE HAVE BUILT AND SOLD A PROPERTY IN SPAIN BUT THE PROPERTY

Customer Question

WE HAVE BUILT AND SOLD A PROPERTY IN SPAIN BUT THE PROPERTY IS STILL IN OUR NAME, AS THE TITLE DEEDS HAVE NOT YET BEEN ISSUED.WE SOLD THE PROPERTY IN 2004 AND NOW THE IBI TAX HAS BEEN SENT TO US FOR PAYMENT FOR YEARS 2008-2013.THE PERSON WHO WE SOLD THE PROPERTY TO HAS REFUSED TO PAY THE TAX BECAUSE "THE PROPERTY IS NOT IN HIS NAME" EVEN THOUGH HE HAS LIVED IN THE PROPERTY FOR ALL THOSE YEARS AND HAS NO PROBLEM PAYING FOR WATER AND ELECTRICITY.WHERE DO WE STAND LEGALLY AND CAN WE CHARGE HIM RENT OR ANYTHING ELSE TO COVER AT LEAST THE UNPAID TAX WHICH TOTALS 4600 EUROS.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 3 years ago.

JoseMagadan :

Hi

JoseMagadan :

José M spanish attorney

JoseMagadan :

We cpuld see here two problems

JoseMagadan :

The first one its that in front of the goberment you are the obligated to pay in all cases

JoseMagadan :

Once we know that you have two ways to proceed. First one its paying and in the other hand just not pay at all

JoseMagadan :

if you do not pay at all the main problem will be for HIM because the goberment will seice the propiety and will sell it out

JoseMagadan :

The second problem its that if you do not pay the goberment could do a litlle bit gaints you as you are in US and you do not have propieties in spain

JoseMagadan :

So, if you do not have more propieties in Spain, the worse part of the case will be alwys for him, because you could probe the fact of the sell out in 2004 and he will be able not to demand you at all for the unpayed taxes, and if he does not pay he take the risk to lose the propiety for ever

JoseMagadan :

So, think about it, and resume that he will be the looser in the worse part of the case, nobody pays taxes and he lose the propiety, you do not assume a risk at all, and in my opinbiion he will be forced to pay

JoseMagadan :

If you have propieties in Spain, another ones, you will have to pay, as long as you are the obligated person in front of the tax agency, and demand the sums payed in court

JoseMagadan :

This are all the posibilities, if you have doubts please ask

JoseMagadan :

My objetive is to give the best service so please ask so many times as you need until you were plenty satisfied with

JoseMagadan :

Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Spanish Attorney
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!