How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 285
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

My sister is due to inherit around £80,000 which represents

Customer Question

My sister is due to inherit around £80,000 which represents her quarter share of my mother's estate. She is normally resident in Spain where she works and owns a property. There is some possibility that the estate will attract some small level of British IHT which will of course be dealt with if due. The question is about whether or not my sister will have further liability on her share through Spanish taxation.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 3 years ago.

José M. :

Hi there

José M. :

José M spanish attorney

José M. :

As long as she resides and own a propiety in Spain she mus to declare the incomes

José M. :

But it does not really means she will have to pay

José M. :

She must declare and deduce the taxes paid in UK

José M. :

I have no idea the taxes she will have to pay in UK but I could tell about the sum due to pay in Spain if she does not declare anything in UK

José M. :

In order to know the sum due to pay in Spain I need to know the place where she resides

José M. :

In all cases the taxes paid in Uk are deductibles in Spain

JACUSTOMER-308xper8- :

She lives in Madrid. We're not concerned about what's due in taxation In Britain as we know these already. (40% inheritance tax on all estate values over £325,000)

José M. :

Well, Madrid is the better places to pay this tax because there she has 99 per cent of the tax so as long as she pays 40 per cent in Uk she will have to declare but she will have to pay nothing

José M. :

If she does not pay anything in UK she only has to pay 1 per cent in Madrid

JACUSTOMER-308xper8- :

We will only pay 40% on anything above £325,250. So if her share is £82,250 for example the tax will have been £400

José M. :

In Spain she has not to pay 40 per cent

José M. :

In Madrid she could pay just one per cent

José M. :

If she pays 40 per cent in UK, this sum is deductible in Spain, so, In Madrid she has to pay nothing

JACUSTOMER-308xper8- :

Can you confirm that you have understood that it is not 40% on the entire inheritance but only anything above the threshold of £325,00 for the estate. So £82,250 at 1% is £822. In Britain, her portion taken out of the estate would be £400 but it is the estate and not the individual who pays. I have rated this poor because I am not yet satisfied that I have a full answer. Would she be liable in this instance for the difference in Spain of £422 (or Euro equivalent) or as the individual does not pay the full 1%?

José M. :

In Spain she has to pay 1 per cent of the total sum she gets. Its not matter how was the inheritage sum. If she recibes 82.250 pounds she will have to pay just 822

JACUSTOMER-308xper8- :

If you ever need an interpreter/translator with legal secretarial and translation experience in Spain backed up with UN qualifications you really could get in touch with me and I will forward you my sister's details

José M. :

OK

José M. :

I will be here if needed

José M. :

Thank you

José M. :

I will be here if needed, thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    285
    Spanish Attorney
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    285
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!