How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5739
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

I am a British citizen. My wife and I are both members of

Customer Question

I am a British citizen. My wife and I are both members of Club Class Concierge. We have recieved several phone calls from alleged companies operating from Malaga in Spain wanting to buy our membership from us the offer being made around £15000. However we have reciently being informed that part of the Club Class organisation has been shut down by the Spanish courts and the British Office of Fair Trading. This morning we recieved a phone call allegedly from the Notary office in Malaga stating they have a cheque for us in settlement of our Club Class mrmbership, the sting in the tail being that we need a Spanish tax number (NIE number). Is normal under Spanish Law. For them to issue the cheque they want us to pay 7% up front or go to Malaga at our own expense. We are afraid this may be a scam and would be very grateful for your help.

Yours Sincerely
XXXXX XXXXXlee
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 3 years ago.

José M. :

Hi there

José M. :

José M. spanish attorney

José M. :

be carefull because I have recibed several inquires like yours and all af them have become scams

José M. :

In no case of sell in Spain the law forces you to pay taxes in Spain

José M. :

This scamers use the names of legal companies but they are not who they are supposed to be

José M. :

I recomend you to denounce the facts in UK and in Spain if it is possible to you

José M. :

Some customers has told me that they has been scamed up to 50.000 pounds, so be very carefull

José M. :

We can check if you want some of the data they have provided you, but I am sure they are scamers again

José M. :

You could write if you need more help

JACUSTOMER-ri6xc4rc- :

Now that Club Class or part of it has been closed down

José M. :

I see. So the scamers Know and they are looking for victims who try to get some money ... be carefull

JACUSTOMER-ri6xc4rc- :

Now that Club Class or part of it has been closed down, how do I get my money back. is spanish authorities doing anything to help

José M. :

It is going to be hard and it will need time and money to get some money back. You will need to contract a local attorney ( for you or for a group ) and the attorney will make the slegal steps

José M. :

But remember, time and money is requiered. Its not going to be easy

JACUSTOMER-ri6xc4rc- :

thank you very much. But we feel we have given out too much money already and do not want to pay out any more. It is very unfortunate that we have to consider our money is lost. It is a pity there are not laws in europe to stop scammers like these from operating.

José M. :

Yes, you are right

José M. :

The web has make the business easy to scamers and the things hard for the police

José M. :

Denounce the facts and try to contract a local attorney with another people in the same situation like yours in order to get lower expernses

José M. :

Thank you

José M. :

Have a good day

José M. :

I gently ask for a good rate of the service, its the way the site pays the expert

José M. :

Thank you

JACUSTOMER-ri6xc4rc- :

Your service was very helpful. If I ever need you in the future I will contact you.

José M. : Thank you
José M. : please do not forget to rate the service please
José M. : its the way the site pays the expert

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    Spanish Attorney
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!