How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5738
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

My son has just received court papers via the home office for

Customer Question

My son has just received court papers via the home office for an incident that happened in sep 2011 which resulted in him being places in prison for just over a week. Monies were paid over which I believe was bail. The papers do not state what needs to happen from my sons side of things, they contain statement and request of compensation and imprisonment from the prosecution. What should my son do as I understand that under uk law there us no obligation to respond? What are the consequences of doing nothing?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 3 years ago.

José M. :

Hi There

José M. :

José M. spanish attorney

José M. :

In my opinion doing nothing your son will take therisk to be deteined as soon as spanish police reach him even when it just made to be in front of the judge for a couple of hours

José M. :

I think it could be better for you to contract a local attorney who study the case pay the penalty in his name if neccesary and forget all about it

José M. :

May be with some little money he be free to stay in Spain without problms

José M. :

Thats my advice, contract a local attorney who study the case and defend him and pay the fine in order to forget the case

JACUSTOMER-8yu75j56- : My son us not in Spain, he is in the uk
José M. :

I am sure he is now, the problem is if some day he comes....

José M. :

Imagine the stupid case if deteined for an old case to be sent to the court

JACUSTOMER-8yu75j56- : The prosecution is seeking about 25000 euros and 5 years inprisonment.
JACUSTOMER-8yu75j56- : I'm not clear on what you are saying. What do you mean by stupid case.
José M. :

Oh that its not a joke really, even he could be prosected in UK or in a third country. I thought it just was a little fine ...

José M. :

I recomend you to contract a local attorney in order to defend him, do not take a doubt about it

José M. :

5 years is a hard penalty and the consecuencies could be very bad

JACUSTOMER-8yu75j56- : Would they as
JACUSTOMER-8yu75j56- : what they ask for both compensation and prison sentence
José M. :

Contract a local attorney who study what defend he has or even to get an agreement with the court

José M. :

may be he could just pay and forget the imprisionent

José M. :

But to get that he has to contract an attorney

José M. :

If he does not do it he could be prosecuted even in Uk

JACUSTOMER-8yu75j56- : The paperwork does not request any action, even the uk police cannot determine what needs to be done
José M. :

Uk police could do anything by now

José M. :

the point is in spain and in the spanish court, where you need a spanish attorney

José M. :

To do nothing is to take the worst way because the moment to defend him is now

José M. :

Your attorney now could reach an agrement in court, just money no jail

JACUSTOMER-8yu75j56- : You have not provided me with any advice that I didn't already assume needed to be done.
José M. :

Its the advice I think you need

José M. :

Do not wait to reed for a profesional to do nothing

José M. :

I am sorry you did not like the answer

José M. :

Have a good day Sir and sorry if I made you to lose your time

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    Spanish Attorney
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!