How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 286
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

Are the tranfer tax and legal fees on Spanish property based

Customer Question

Are the tranfer tax and legal fees on Spanish property based on the full purchase price (including agents commission) or on the net figure?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 3 years ago.

José M. :

Hi there

José M. :

José M spanish atrorney

José M. :

Transfer tax is based on the price of the contract but tax offices have tables and prices can no be under this tables

José M. :

As ussual the tax is 6 per cent and has to be paid always before of the contract and never in advanced. I tell that because a lot of scamers use the trap of asking taxes in advance. Never pay taxes in advance in Spain

José M. :

The transfer tax has to be paid for the buyer

José M. :

The seller has to pay his own taxes in the City hall and the income tax if he earns money with the business

José M. :

Remember always with the contract made, never in advance

José M. :

If you tell me more about your case I will tell you all the details I could

José M. :

Thank you

JACUSTOMER-tyqxlckr- :

Your information is incorrect and also contradictory - The tax is 10% not 6 and you have not answered my question at all.

José M. :

Hi there

José M. :

never is 10 per cent

José M. :

I have no idea what kind of information you are using but transfer tax in spain is never 10 per cent

José M. :

if you want to tell me what are the objet to be transfered I will tell you...

JACUSTOMER-tyqxlckr- :

The question is quite simple - I´ll put it another way - the buyer pays the transfer tax, legal fees, notary and lawers fees - are they based on the purchase price (which will include the agents commission) or on the amount declared in the Escritura?

José M. :

the buyer pays the transfer tax, legal fees, notary and lawers fees ... Yes. But if is is a real state propiety the Tax is 7 per cent And the rest of the cost depends on the price. The comission is something to be spoken because law tell nothing about it so are the parts who has to agree who pay the comisioner

José M. :

The tax to pay in the Consejeria de Hacienda de la Comunidad autonoma is 7 per cent

José M. :

7 per cent all spain arround

JACUSTOMER-tyqxlckr- :

The tax was changed in January this year in Andalucia, from 8% to 10%. 2011 and 2012 on new property direct from the developer the tax was 4% - In 15 years here in Spain I have never known the tax to be 6%, -I think we are wasting each others time, sorry.

José M. :

Sir

José M. :

The tax was changed to 6 to 7

José M. :

Let me check please

José M. :

I see. I am from another part in Spain

José M. :

What is the price of the propiety?

José M. :

Up to 700.000 is 10 per cent since this year and only in Andalucia

José M. :

http://www.juntadeandalucia.es/economiayhacienda/tributos/impuestos/cedidos/transmisiones.htm

José M. :

In my part is 7 per cent ( Castilla y leon)

José M. :
  • A partir del 1 de enero de 2012:
  1. Transmisión de inmuebles:
    • Con carácter general, en las transmisiones de bienes inmuebles, así como en la constitución y cesión de derechos reales que recaigan sobre los mismos, excepto en los derechos reales de garantía, la cuota tributaria se obtendrá aplicando sobre la base liquidable el tipo que resulte de la siguiente tarifa:

      Base liquidable hasta eurosCuota íntegra eurosResto Base Liquidable eurosTipo aplicable
      0,00 0,00 400.000,00 8,00%
      400.000,01 32.000,00 300.000,00 9,00%
      700.000,01 59.000,00 en adelante 10,0%
    • Para el caso de transmisión de inmuebles que tengan la calificación urbanística de plaza de garaje, salvo garajes anejos a la vivienda, con un máximo de dos:

      Base liquidable hasta eurosCuota íntegra eurosResto Base Liquidable eurosTipo aplicable
      0,00 0,00 30.000,00 8,00%
      30.000,01 2.400,00 20.000,00 9,00%
      50.000,01 4.200,00 en adelante 10,0%
  2. Transmisión de bienes muebles y semovientes, así como la constitución de derechos reales sobre los mismos distintos a los de garantía:
    • 4 %, con carácter general
    • 8%, en la transmisión de embarcaciones de más de 8 metros de eslora, vehículos de más de 15 caballos de potencia fiscal y objetos de arte y antigüedades.
  3. 3,5 % en la transmisión de inmuebles cuyo valor real no supere 130.000 euros cuando se destinen a vivienda habitual del adquirente y éste sea menor de 35 años, o 180.000 euros cuando se destine a vivienda habitual del adquirente y éste tenga la consideración de persona con discapacidad con un grado de minusvalía reconocido igual o superior al 33%.
  4. 2 % a la adquisición de vivienda para su reventa por una persona física o jurídica que ejerza una actividad empresarial a la que sean aplicables las normas de adaptación del Plan General del Sector Inmobiliario.
  5. 1 %, si se trata de la constitución de derecho reales de garantía, pensiones, fianzas, préstamos y la cesión de créditos.
  6. Según la escala de gravamen fijada en la Ley, para el caso de arrendamientos.
José M. :

http://www.juntadeandalucia.es/economiayhacienda/tributos/impuestos/cedidos/transmisiones.htm

JACUSTOMER-tyqxlckr- :

It does not matter what the price of the property is. The tax amount is not important in this respect, I just need to know which figure the tax and fees are deducted from i.e.

José M. :

No Sir

José M. :

I have put you NOW the right answer

José M. :

They charges depending on the price

José M. :

From 8 to 10 per cent

José M. :
0,00 0,00 400.000,00 8,00%
400.000,01 32.000,00 300.000,00 9,00%
700.000,01 59.000,00 en adelante 10,0%
José M. :

I did not know really the change in Andalucia and I am sorry for my mistake

José M. :

The change was in 2012

José M. :

As you told me

JACUSTOMER-tyqxlckr- :

i.e. 500,000 purchase price - minus commission 5% is 475,000

JACUSTOMER-tyqxlckr- :

Are the buyer´s taxes deducted from the amount of 500,000 or 475,000

José M. :

Well, it has to be paid 8 per cent for the first 400.000 and 9 per cent for the rest of 100.000. Has to be paid for the Buyer so he has no deduce the comission because the price he pays is 500.000

José M. :

look at the table of the site i ve put Its the official site of Junta de Andalucia

JACUSTOMER-tyqxlckr- :

I think I give up as your information is not clear, possibly lost in translation. Sorry to have bothered you and sorry my spanish is not good enough to communicate with you.

José M. :

Well Sir can no do more I am trying to do my best

José M. :

The tax is pay in steps. Each step has its own fee

José M. :

Look at the picture

José M. :

I will be here if needed

José M. :

Thank you

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find another Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    Spanish Attorney
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!