How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5734
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

I will emigrate to Spain in March 2014. Around January 2014,

Customer Question

I will emigrate to Spain in March 2014.
Around January 2014, the equity from my house sale in England will go into my English bank account.
In February 2014, my lump sum from my governemnt pension will go into my English bank account.
When I first declare my worldly goods/ pay tax as a Spanish resident in January 2015, will I be taxed by the Spanish tax authorities on the house equity/ pension lump sum, on the grounds that it was within the past tax year in Spain (even thought I was an English resident at the time of depositing the money)?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 3 years ago.

José M. : Hi there. José M spanish attorney. Its right you will have to declare. But if you pay taxes in England the will be deductibles in Spain
José M. : So ay least may be you do not have to pay a penny
José M. : Taxes paid in England will be deductibles in Spain. If you do not pay there you will have to pay here. Thank you
JACUSTOMER-5mlza15j- :

I cannot believe I have just paid £40 for this "high level of detail". It is a shameful piece of extortion. The answer completely avoids the question, as in England, citizens do not pay tax on pension lump sums. Neither do they pay tax on money they gain from house sales. These are always tax free. Are you saying that the Spanish tax authorities will effectively take £75 000 from me in tax before I even step foot in the country?

José M. :

Hi there

José M. :

I am sorry to say that if you sell as you are permanent resident in Spain you will have to pay

José M. :

The profit you got on the business is charged in Spain 19 per cent of the first 6000 euros of the profit and 21 per cent the rest of the profit

José M. :

So, in my opinion your better chance is not to have permanent residence in the year you sell and to have residence this year in UK and avoid to pay taxes

José M. :

As long as they see the money in the account as you were in Spain you could be charged with taxes

José M. :

I am sorry to say that I have no idea about taxes in UK, but for sure you will have to pay taxes in Spain if you sell and you are resident in Spain in this moment

José M. :

I will be here if needed, please ask so many times as you need

José M. :

Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Spanish Attorney
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!