How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5732
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

I have an offshore legitimate company formed in the Seychelles

Customer Question

I have an offshore legitimate company formed in the Seychelles that trades internationally. I formed a Spanish SL company 2 years later as (almost) an agent for the Seychelles company. We are selling to clients in England mainly but the goods are in Spain. The goods are truffle trees, planted in Spain - and the clients lease the trees and receive half the crop. The Seychelles company owns the intellectual property, holds all the contracts (exclusive licence granted for Spain by English company). My accountant is saying that companies in Spain are not allowed to trade with companies in the Seychelles yet this is not a problem anywhere else in Europe, she says there has been a recent change in the law. Ultimately, the Seychelles company will charge a licence fee to the Spanish company for the legitimate use of the technology. I need to find a way that this can work, else I will have to close the Spanish company. I employ people (under legitimate work contracts) and bring money into the country from England etc. We need to find a way that it can work and not just be told we cant do this !
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 3 years ago.

José M. :

Hi there

José M. :

José M. spanish attorney

José M. :

Really I donot get what the problem is, why do you can no sell or rent or pay from Spain to your Seychelles company

José M. :

Please let me know why your counter says that its not possible for you to do it and I will study and check the case

José M. :

Thank you

JACUSTOMER-7d8nof33- :

Hi there - my accountant says it is not LEGAL for my Spanish company to trade with Seychelles. That the Spanish government has banned this. In possibly 1 years time the Seychelles company will invoice the Spanish company a fee for using the technology. My accountant is saying that Spain has now said this is impossible and Spanish companies cannot do business with companies that are registered in the Seychelles

JACUSTOMER-7d8nof33- :

sorry gave wrong email address

José M. :

Hi there I am checking the law but I can no see any restriction to sell out in Seychelles

José M. :

Why it is supposed to be forbidden?

José M. :

Sorry, the sistem ereases the mails adresses I can no seee yours

José M. :

The sistem forbids to contact with the customer of the site out of this chat

JACUSTOMER-7d8nof33- :

hi there. we are not selling in the Seychelles. the Seychelles will raise an invoice to the Spanish company, this means the Spanish company will have to send money to the seychelles

José M. :

Yeah, I got it know

José M. :

The last law really forbid to send the money to Seychelles

José M. :

May be the answer for you its to create a new company somewhere alse in Europe, Portugal, Greece, ... some place which law allows you to take out the money send from Spain

José M. :

I mean an interposed company, between seychelles and Spain

José M. :

I will be here if needed, thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Spanish Attorney
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!