How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask José M. Your Own Question
José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 6009
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

how can i check if a particular firm of lawyers or a particular

Customer Question

how can i check if a particular firm of lawyers or a particular lawyer is properly licenced
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 3 years ago.

José M. :

Hi, José M. spanish attorney

José M. :

Please let me know their data and I will check if they are an honest firm or scamers

José M. :

As a licenced attorney I have ways to check the numbers and some more data of the attorneys licenced in each colegio de abogados in spain

José M. :

Please send me the data you got of them and I will chech them for you

José M. :

Thank you

JACUSTOMER-fkgfhxpf- :

I am just sanning the document they have sent to me, just a few minutes....

José M. :

Do not worry, I will be on line, take the time you need

JACUSTOMER-fkgfhxpf- :

I cant attach a copy. do you have afax number?

José M. :

The site do not allow me to do that

José M. :

I can use only this way

JACUSTOMER-fkgfhxpf- :

Or an email address?

José M. :

[email protected]

José M. :

But It is not neccesary

José M. :

Just let me know the numner, name, and phone number

José M. :

All the basic data

José M. :

That will be enought

José M. :

And let me know with your own words the meaning of the document

José M. :

Please

JACUSTOMER-fkgfhxpf- :

I have sent an individual eamil.The Firm is known as Habana Abogado

José M. :

Ok. They have contact you and they say they are Habana Abogados

JACUSTOMER-fkgfhxpf- :

Address given Paseo de la Habana20,28036 madrid. they say they represent the Pryecto Hispanic corpracion

José M. :

Ok let me check

JACUSTOMER-fkgfhxpf- :

their address is unproven and when we wnated to visit to pay threir bill they wont see us.the telephone number they use is +34631322544

José M. :

Well sir

José M. :

Its a simple scam

José M. :

They are not who they say they are

José M. :

No habana abogados in Madrid with such a name and the phone number its a mobile

José M. :

Madrid numebers are 3491....

JACUSTOMER-fkgfhxpf- :

do you know anything about them? we were promised a contrcat to produce T shirts

José M. :

I am sure they are promised you some money but you will need to pay some taxes in advance...

JACUSTOMER-fkgfhxpf- :

is thier code in valencia?

José M. :

Just scamers

JACUSTOMER-fkgfhxpf- :

they say the contrcat has to be legalised and the charge to do so before they pay monies over to us is €950

José M. :

Do not trust them They are scamers

JACUSTOMER-fkgfhxpf- :

is the certificate false

José M. :

No legal firm use a mobile number and all of them has legal webpages

José M. :

Sure it is

José M. :

Denounce the facts

José M. :

You are an scam victim

JACUSTOMER-fkgfhxpf- :

the persons nmae is Barrister Sarfo William

José M. :

Nobody with this name has licence in madrid as an attorney

José M. :

Neither all spain arround

José M. :

Do not trust them Do not allow them to scam you

José M. :

I will be here if you neeed more help

José M. :

Please do not forget to rate positively my service

José M. :

Thank you

Related Spain Law Questions