How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5919
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

We believe that my wifes stepfather did something illegal

Customer Question

We believe that my wife's stepfather did something illegal about 23 years ago after my wife's mother died. My wife we believe should have inherited a third of a villa at that time. Is there a statute of limitations? and how long is it? We are waiting for my stepmothers death certificate to be legalised then we are going to Spain to get copy of will that we are now sure she had in place at the time.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 3 years ago.

José M. : Hi there
José M. : Jose M spanish attorney
José M. : If he take the inheritage 23 yedra ago there is not chance to take criminal or civil action against him because the chance is ocre now.
José M. : So, its not matter if he did it legaly ir not . You have now no chance. Your rights are over and there is nothing to do
José M. : Sorry for the bad news.
JACUSTOMER-m4qaqjqn- :

Not even private prosecution?

José M. : Please let me know if you have moré doubts about it. Thank you .
JACUSTOMER-m4qaqjqn- :

You haven't answered my question on how long statute of limitations lasts ?

José M. : Spanish law give you 30 years to claim for an inheritage that nobody has asked but if he ask for it you have only 20 years to sue him
José M. : now the criminal fact even if it was is over and you have no chance to demand him
José M. : Thank you
JACUSTOMER-m4qaqjqn- :

Ok thanks

José M. : Thank you and sorry again for the bad news
José M. : I gently ask for a good rate of the service
José M. : its important for the expert that you rate the service positively

What Customers are Saying:

  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex

Meet The Experts:

  • José M.

    José M.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • José M.'s Avatar

    José M.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Spanish Attorney
  • Ely's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • Anna's Avatar


    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • pdheslin's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • findinganswers's Avatar


    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!

Related Spain Law Questions