How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5861
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

Last year I received numerous phone calls from a company called

Resolved Question:

Last year I received numerous phone calls from a company called Half Moon Holdings based in Spain, claiming they had a buyer willing to pay €5000 for a timeshare I was selling.

In order for this to happen I had to pay a deposit of €1400 ( alarm bells should have gone off then) they told me it was to prevent me from taking an offer from another company as I would lose it.
Stupidly I paid it..signed the paperwork and sent it back, I was told the transaction would take a few weeks, I waited and waited nothing transpired, I kept phoning and was given excuse after excuse why the transaction wasn't happening.
In march this year I got in touch with my card company told them it was a con and they repaid the deposit, unfortunately the company disputed it and it was put back on to my card.
The contract was for a year which ended 20/11/2013. I phoned the company asking for the deposit back as they had failed to sell it, I was told because the money had been paid back they had not advertised it. So they broke their side of the contract but they are refusing to pay back my deposit saying it was used to advertise the timeshare which is incorrect, and not what they said the deposit was for originally. How can I get my deposit back?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 3 years ago.

José M. :

Hi Sir

José M. :

José M spanish attorney

José M. :

They are scamers

José M. :

Read this article

José M. :

http://mindtimeshare.me/2011/04/12/have-you-been-called-by-half-moon-holdings-or-hm-holdings/

José M. :

Denounce the scam in the closer Police station

José M. :

They are not even in Spain

José M. :

They are scamers who stole money from a lot of places, from people who trust them

José M. :

http://mindtimeshare.me/2011/09/14/half-moon-holdings-the-guaranteed-resale-offer-with-cheeky-tricks/

Customer: How do you know they are not in Spain, they have a Spanish address,
José M. :

Because the law in Spain is very hard with this kind of companies

José M. :

The fines and penalties never allows themto work as the do

Customer: .
José M. :

The scamers ussually are in the East of Europe or Asia

José M. :

No adress, no web site not phone number

José M. :

Let me know the data you have and I will probe the fraud

Customer: This is the address Apartado de correos 173 Torre Del Mar 29740 Malaga, tel XXXXXXXXXXX the [email protected] and they also have a website called half moon holdings
José M. :

Apartado de correos is the best way for scamers, but its good for you in order to denounce in the police because somebody has to sing there Email does not probe anything

José M. :

No identification number, no phone number

José M. :

And the web site ... write the name in google, just compolains

José M. :

No web site at all

Customer: Ok thank you
José M. :

Thank you

José M. :

Denounce in the closer police station

José M. :

Please do not forget to rate positively the service

José M. :

Have agood day

José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5861
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    303
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    303
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
 
 
 

Related Spain Law Questions