How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5866
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

Hi, 3 years ago I went to Spain for a few weeks and one of

Resolved Question:

Hi, 3 years ago I went to Spain for a few weeks and one of the nights i was outside pub and there was a man kicking of at two girls. so I got involved to help out and he started coming after me, he was pushing the girls and the he swung for me, however when he swung I went to black him and I had a glass in my hand which hit him in the face as i done it out of defence i did not intentionally mean to hit him with a glass! We had a hearing and i was aloud to go home and the lawyer said i wouldn't get a prison sentence, 3 years later i received a letter stating that me and the two girls have been given a 3 year prison sentence each. i don't know what to do as it was all out of defence i have no previous offences and I'm now panicking what do i do please help!?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 3 years ago.

José M. :

Hi there

José M. :

José M. sapanish atorney

Customer:

Hi jose

José M. :

So you have recibed a penalty for 3 years ...

Customer:

Yes, and I'm so scared I really dont know what to do

José M. :

The best way to act now its to contact a local attorney who study a way to manage with the fiscal to pay an economic fine in order no to go to jail

José M. :

In Spain with penalties over 2 years you could be sended to jail

José M. :

But as long as you are out of Spain maybe they could put an economical fine in order to avoid more problems

Customer:

Now I'm in the UK is there anyway they can come and get me, whilest i trying to sort it

José M. :

No way, they can no reach you as long as you are in UK

José M. :

UK is not going to give you to spanish police

José M. :

The problem could become if you go out os UK

Customer:

So they couldn't get a warrant to come and get me

José M. :

The best way is try to manage an arregement with the judge

José M. :

No, no as long as you stay in UK

Customer:

Are you 100% sure that I'm safe in the UK?

José M. :

Sure 100 per cent sure

José M. :

Just in UK

José M. :

Because you are a UK citicen

José M. :

States do not give to their nationals to other countries

José M. :

But you could negotiate the fine, with money or jai in UK

José M. :

Jail in UK I mean

Customer:

Oh thank you so much, so with the letter i received it says to sign and send back to say i have received the documents, shall i do so.

Customer:

do you think that i would just be able to pay with no jail time?

Customer:

Also i didn't get to fight my case, so i had no say

José M. :

Yes you have the chance to manage ana greement for sure

José M. :

Do nor forget the case and contract a local attorney there who speaks english an manage an agrement for you

Customer:

right ok, shall i sign the letter and send back? or just leave it until i speak to and attorney?

José M. :

No do not come back here to spain until you have an attorney contracted and he contact the court in your name

José M. :

Contarct the attorrney and that he manage in court for you

Customer:

right ok, thanks so much for your help

José M. :

Thank you

José M. :

Please do not forget to rate positively my service, its very important for the expert

José M. :

Thank you

José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5866
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    303
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    303
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
 
 
 

Related Spain Law Questions