How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5735
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

hello, my step father is english, we live in the uk, at present

Customer Question

hello, my step father is english, we live in the uk, at present he owns a property in mercia that is being rented, all in his name. he is married to my mother, and in his british will, he leaves all to her. but... he has a step child from a previous marriage, who shares his surname. and im the second step child. who will the property go to. and how can we( my mother and myself) protect ourselves from the previous child. thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 3 years ago.

José M. :

Hi there

José M. :

José M, spanish attorney

JACUSTOMER-qccrjad5- :

hi

José M. :

In order to be sure that the propiety goes to your mother or you the best way will be a will here in spain

JACUSTOMER-qccrjad5- :

i see

JACUSTOMER-qccrjad5- :

because we dont trust the step brother

José M. :

But if your father wants he could make a donation to you and or her

JACUSTOMER-qccrjad5- :

im not sure if he is adopted, but he has my step fathers name

JACUSTOMER-qccrjad5- :

i see

JACUSTOMER-qccrjad5- :

its a man

JACUSTOMER-qccrjad5- :

so he needs to make a spanish will

José M. :

The donation has a little tax and will be a best way if he wants

JACUSTOMER-qccrjad5- :

im not sure what he wants. its just my mama and i are trying to protect our ( her) assets

José M. :

I see

JACUSTOMER-qccrjad5- :

and who shpuld he see in espagna? property lawyer or someone else in la manga gracias

José M. :

If you could speak with him and explain the fear...

JACUSTOMER-qccrjad5- :

yes, i understand senior

JACUSTOMER-qccrjad5- :

gracias

José M. :

A lawyer could be helpuf

José M. :

helpfull

JACUSTOMER-qccrjad5- :

si garcias

José M. :

But the donation has to be done in the notaria

JACUSTOMER-qccrjad5- :

ahh i see

José M. :

Gracias a Ud

José M. :

Please do not forget to rate my service

José M. :

Its important for the expert

José M. :

If you do not rate positively the service the site does not pay the expert

Expert:  José M. replied 3 years ago.

Please do not forget to rate positively my service Its the way the site pays the expert

Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Spanish Attorney
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!