How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 284
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

i bought my spanish house 8years ago,and have been told if

Customer Question

i bought my spanish house 8years ago,and have been told if i give the keys back the dept stays with the house and the bank can not come after me and my assets if i go back to england is this true???
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 2 years ago.

José M. : Hi there. Its true. In Spain the bank has not to take the keys and let you go
José M. : But some laws has come to protect the consumers
José M. : tell me moré about your case, how much you owe and the value of it in the escrituras and I will advice you
José M. : jose m. Spanish atorney
José M. :

Hi again. I am going to try to explain the case

José M. :

According to spanish law debitor have to pay with all his assets not just with the propiety mortaged

José M. :

So, if you do not pay the bank could go against you

José M. :

Once we know that the problems becomes to the bank because there are legal limits and procedures that makes the travel harder for the bank

José M. :

At the first place we could stydy your debt and the chances of the bank

José M. :

In the second hand study if the legal way to seize you out of Spain is an interesting chance for the bank

José M. :

That it is because I need more dta from you

José M. :

Thank you

JACUSTOMER-6rjlh682- :

i have been told the law changed 5 years ago & property bought before this change all dept stays with the house i signed my deeds november 2005.

José M. : Hi Sir, the law has been changing severas times in the last two years due to the crisis. The changes have been to protect the consumer rights. But the bank has not the obligation to take your keys and let you go
José M. : Thank you
JACUSTOMER-6rjlh682- :

i still need to know does the dept stay with the house or is the dept mine?????

José M. :

Sorry Sir I do not understand you. What do you need to Know if it is yours or not?

José M. :

What dept does mean?

JACUSTOMER-6rjlh682- :

dept means the balance between when the bank sell my house & amount still on the mortage

José M. :

Well Sir, if the balance is positive to the bank once the propiety is sold out you must pay the diiffrence

José M. :

This sounds relly bad, so the news laws has marked some limits

José M. :

In all cases, the answer to your original question is affirmative, if the dept is negative the bank has the legal right to seize until having his debt paid

José M. :

Thank you

José M. :

Hi Sir

José M. :

I am sorry if you does not like the answer

José M. :

I have to tell you the legal chances of the bank even when you do not like it

José M. :

Your bad rate of my service is a problem for me with this site, I am doing my best in order to answer you

José M. :

As long as my answer and my service is not wht you would like to read I am forced to leave your question

José M. :

Have a good day

José M. :

Bye

JACUSTOMER-6rjlh682- :

it is maybe your translation of english my problem because my spanish is 000

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Spanish Attorney
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!