How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5738
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

do i need to get planning permission to change my existing

Customer Question

do i need to get planning permission to change my existing pergola into a sun room - no change inoverall size or height or roof - eesentally just adding windows etc?
in Cordoba SPAIN
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 2 years ago.

José M. : Hi there
José M. : Jose M spanish attorney
JACUSTOMER-wyzaluh2- :

do i need to get planning permission to change my existing pergola into a sun room - no change inoverall size or height or roof - eesentally just adding windows etc? in Cordoba SPAIN

José M. : As long as you need to fixe it to a comunity wall or roof you will need permission
José M. : If it goes not fixed and could be moved you do not need it
JACUSTOMER-wyzaluh2- :

it will join to side of the house - but in only same existing places as pergolqa is attached already

JACUSTOMER-wyzaluh2- :

what defines - not fixed ?

JACUSTOMER-wyzaluh2- :

hiw easy would premision be to get for this?

José M. : If my answer is not clear enought please let me know and I will do my best to clarify
José M. : Thank you
JACUSTOMER-wyzaluh2- :

hiw easy would premision be to get for this altreation form pergola to sun room?

José M. : In most cases you will no need a permission. No from the comunity. Some cirugía halls could ask for it. But is not ussual
José M. : I have used fix for attached sorry
JACUSTOMER-wyzaluh2- :

so i can chnage the pergola to a sun room without permission -yes?

José M. : Use you can
JACUSTOMER-wyzaluh2- :

ok thanks for your help

José M. : as long as you do not attach to the wall or roof
José M. : Thank you Sir
José M. : Have a good day
JACUSTOMER-wyzaluh2- :

ah even if the pergola is already attached to the roof anf at side to the house wall

José M. : If you use the wall or roof to attache it you are using comunity propiety so it is better ask for it
JACUSTOMER-wyzaluh2- :

from the local mayor - yes?

José M. : as long as we use comunity elements will be better asking for it
José M. : No Sir, sorry
JACUSTOMER-wyzaluh2- :

from the local mayor - yes?

JACUSTOMER-wyzaluh2- :

then from where?

José M. : I al talking about a permission from the owners comunity
JACUSTOMER-wyzaluh2- :

can you explain what that is plesae?

José M. : if you have no comunity owners in the bulding you do not needed a permission
JACUSTOMER-wyzaluh2- :

i am the only owner

JACUSTOMER-wyzaluh2- :

what is a community ownr?

José M. : Are you talking about your own home, building , no comunity?
JACUSTOMER-wyzaluh2- :

my own home - not in a village or town but in a rural location

José M. : Ok perfect. No comunity no permission needed
JACUSTOMER-wyzaluh2- :

there are no other buidings near ti it

JACUSTOMER-wyzaluh2- :

thats great thasnk fro your help

José M. : The rule works in the most places . May be some city hall could ask for it but is strange
José M. : So, I Thank you do not need it. In order to be sure 100 x100 the way goes asking in your city hall. Even When they will answer that you do not need it
José M. : Thank you
José M. : have a good day

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    Spanish Attorney
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!