How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5732
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

Good Morning, My father in law recently passed away and left

Customer Question

Good Morning,
My father in law recently passed away and left no will. He owned a property in spain and has done for approx 20 years. He remarried but owned the property in spain before he remarried. He has 2 children (1 being my husband) and we were wondering what will happen to the spanish property, will it automatically go to his spouse?
Many Thanks
Louise Parker
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 2 years ago.

José M. :

Hi there

José M. :

I need to know if he was spanish or not

José M. :

If hw were spanish the applicable law is spanish law

JACUSTOMER-fma9jdcb- :

Good Morning,

José M. :

If he was not spanish spanish law does not suit the case

JACUSTOMER-fma9jdcb- :

He was british

José M. :

Good morning

JACUSTOMER-fma9jdcb- :

What will happen to the property then?

José M. :

Well, as long as he was brithish the law to be apllied is britiths law

José M. :

In spain if nobody ask for a propiety in 20 years it could be to spanisg goberment

JACUSTOMER-fma9jdcb- :

Is it best that i speak to a solicitor here in the U.K then?

José M. :

In another hand if nobody has paid taxes may be the propiety has been seized and sold out

José M. :

Well, the first step is if we rellay have something ti fight for

José M. :

I mean, you could check in the propiety register how is the legal sttatement od the propiety

José M. :

If you have a chance to get it, you could star

José M. :

but if the propiety is gone for taxes or whatever the fight is over after it begins...

José M. :

Have you got data of the propiety? register or catastral numbrer?

José M. :

Read this link to know how the propiety registry works in spain

José M. :

http://www.spanishpropertyinsight.com/guides/

JACUSTOMER-fma9jdcb- :

I havent im afraid. Can I get back in touch with you should I need to ?

José M. :

Sure

José M. :

Whatever you need

José M. :

I am ussualy on line in this site

José M. :

Keep this link to find me easily

José M. :

http://www.justanswer.com/register.aspx

José M. :

Please do not forget to rate positively my service

José M. :

Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Spanish Attorney
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!