How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5918
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

Hi Jose my parents are currently in Tenerife and have are

Resolved Question:

Hi Jose
my parents are currently in Tenerife and have are in the same situation as one of your previous customers - Realistix Solutions. They have paid £1000 and have been given the CD and a promise that they will be able to get out of a contract that they have with Diamond Resorts. I have just been researching the company and have contacted my parents to advise them not to hand over any more money. Any advise of next steps would be appreciated. They are going to contact their bank now to see if they can stop the payment going through
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 3 years ago.

José M. :

Hi there

José M. :

We need to know where the company real is

José M. :

If they are in TENERIFE we could denounce them in the consumer protecttion sistem of Canary Island

José M. :

If they have no real adress in Spain, is almost sure they are scamers and the best way to manage it is to denounce in the closer police stattion

José M. :

According to spanish/european law they have to provide the writting contract and we have 7 days to get our money back, without questions

José M. :

So, if you ask for the money before you sign the contract they have to give your money back

José M. :

But if they are scammers the best way is to denounce them in the closer police stattion

Customer:

The address is ISSL Apartado De Correos 165, Adeje, 386780 Spain. I have just spoken to my father, does not seem to have a contract in amongst the paperwork that he has. They have contacted the fraud office at their bank to see if they can get the money back. It has not been taken from their bank yet as it was only yesterday.

Customer:

Should I ask them to go back and ask for a contract?

José M. :

Yes

José M. :

Ask for the contract and tell them about denounce them if they do not send it to you

José M. :

Do you have any more questions? Do you need more help?

José M. :

Please let me know if you need me

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks Jose I have relayed your information to my father.

Expert:  José M. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you
I will be here if needed
Please do not forget to rate positively the service
Have a great day
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Jose


my parents went back to Realistix Solutions and they will not give them their money back but have given them a London number for their solicitor


What now?


Barbara


 

Expert:  José M. replied 3 years ago.

Well, as soon as they have no signed contract from your parents and they do not give you the chance to study the contract, and they have no give you the chance to refuse the contract once studied your parents could demand the money back in court and they will have to pay the expenses

If they have offices in London, contract a UK solicitor there to demand them in court

Thank you

José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5918
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    312
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    312
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
 
 
 

Related Spain Law Questions