How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5774
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

I was meant to go to court in Spain because a woman who stole

Resolved Question:

I was meant to go to court in Spain because a woman who stole money from me in a business deal got upset when i said some nasty things about her online. I am not going to Spain as she is the one that stole, but she has convinced the spanish court she is the victim...
I have no intention of ever going to Spain ....do I need to worry?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 2 years ago.

José M. :

Hi there

José M. :

José M. spanish attorney/solicitor

Customer:

Hello Sir

José M. :

You do not have to worry at all because this kind of problems goes to an special court who never gives criminal records

José M. :

They just put small fines after the procedure ( 150/200 euros )

José M. :

As long as they can not reach you they are not going to start the procedure without you

José M. :

So, do not worry at all

Customer:

This lady is a manipulator and today another envelope came from Spain but i refused to sign for it , and the first letter from the court came when I was in Italy , so really I do not know about this .....But as long as I do not go in Spain I am ok ?

José M. :

Yeah, do not take care for her and never sign a letter in order to make problems with your localitation

José M. :

The risk in Spain is an small fine, outside there is no risk at all

Customer:

Thank you very much for putting my mind at easy ....I must ask is there anyway that they could transfer this to a court in England ?

José M. :

No way. Uk court have anything to do here. As long as the criminal behaviour is in Spain they have nothing to do. And if she lies and denounce you in UK she will have to probe the facts

José M. :

So, do not take care for her anymore

Customer:

Everything was online .

Customer:

Ah i see what you mean ..the complaint was made in spain

José M. :

I see, but do not worry about it

Customer:

Jose ,,, many thanks indeed ....

José M. :

If she put a denounce in UK has to be for a criminal offence, important charges

José M. :

Thank you

José M. :

Have a good day

Customer:

And if she did this , i can put in a counter claim for all the work i did plus the money she stole ..

José M. :

Sure, if she goes further with that you could demand or denounce her

Customer:

So being an expert you are saying don't worry ?

José M. :

Yes for sure

José M. :

You only has to be worried if you recibe a letter from a spanish criminal court

José M. :

If you recibe it, you will need to contrcat a local attorney to be sure for sure

Customer:

I didnt sign for letter so I wouldnt know where it came from

José M. :

As long as there is not a official mail from an spanish criminal court your risk is cero

Customer:

But if I don't sign for anything coming from Spain i wont know

José M. :

You did tell me that she send the letter, didn´t you?

Customer:

No ...i was in Italy a letter came from spanish court telling me attended court jan 16th 2014...i didnt reply because I did not sign for this my neighbour did ..i was in italy

José M. :

well, it could be several options

José M. :

1 A letter from her

José M. :

2 A letter from a criminal court. Not probably at all, and they will reapeat in all cases in 1 / 2 months

Customer:

So first letter came september and second came today but i didnot sign and the post man took letter away

José M. :

3 A letter from a civil court. It could be stupid because if she demand you she will need to do it where you reside, in a italian court

Customer:

I live in England I was in vacation in italy when first letter came

José M. :

Well, if it is from a criminal court, they could repeat or make the procedure without you

José M. :

In the worst part, they could put a fine on you. As long as you are not going to came into Spain your risk is cero

Customer:

Ok so its impossible for tehm to transfer this to english court

José M. :

In no case they could

Customer:

ok thank you again Jose ...many thanks

José M. :

Pronography with babies, scamers, ... they go against them in an international ways

José M. :

Thank you

Customer:

understandably

Customer:

ok sir excellent service ...many thanks

José M. :

I am very easy ti find in this site If you need me

José M. :

Thank you

José M. :

Please use the icons to rate positively the service

Customer:

I will keep your details but I do hope I dont need you :)

José M. :

Thank you

José M. :

I guess so too :)

José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5774
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    291
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    291
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!