How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 284
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

What are the regulations on running a cellar bar in spain

Customer Question

What are the regulations on running a cellar bar in spain
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 2 years ago.

José M. :

Hi there

José M. :

José M spanish attorney

José M. :

What do you need to know'

José M. :

The propiety now has a licence ? It is a running business actually?

José M. :

Do you start from cero?

JACUSTOMER-5f6oncb6- :

what are the safety regulations on a cellar bar, number of people, fire precautions etc. Does it have to have a sprinkler system or fire extinguishers, is one emergency exit sufficient?

JACUSTOMER-5f6oncb6- :

There is a licensed ground floor restaurant and the basement has been used as overflow restaurant/wine bar for the past twenty years with permission of the local mayor. I should say that this is in Tenerife.

José M. :

They are several rules to be studied. There is not just one

José M. :

The first one http://www.gobcan.es/boc/2012/117/002.html

José M. :

http://www.gobcan.es/boc/2012/117/002.html

José M. :

The rules says that before we star we have to ask for a licence. The licence will include a tecnical project from an arquitect ( he will study the safety rules )

José M. :

The first law to be applied is this one and it says that we need to contract a tecnical project. So once we have to pay, the person paid, will study all the rules for us

José M. :

We need to have atechnical project in all cases

JACUSTOMER-5f6oncb6- :

Do you know where I can get those rules in English please. Unfortunately my Spanish is very limited, it is another thing I am going to learn!

José M. :

Its a no common law, and the canary Island goberment do not offer us their laws in english. In all cases, all the mmatetr are you going to find in that law ( http://www.gobcan.es/boc/2012/117/002.html ) is that you need a project ( But it does not tell you the requirments of it ) The project requires to be done according another laws, laws that the tecnichal person, the architect you will contract, knows. Even with the english version you will find uselles the law

José M. :

Sorry for that

José M. :

In this link we could see ( also in spanish ) more laws and requirments from the law ( The tecnical project will have to consider it ) http://www.google.es/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=1&ved=0CCwQFjAA&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.conectapyme.com%2Ffiles%2Fprevencion%2Fcapitulo5.pdf&ei=gRkPU9ykO-mp0QXj44FA&usg=AFQjCNF5O6X6Jz2xQrP7gINliHD6jRNNgA&bvm=bv.61965928,d.Yms

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Spanish Attorney
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!