How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5732
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

I gave the bank my keys back and was told by the manager that

Customer Question

I gave the bank my keys back and was told by the manager that I was no longer responsible for any charges, I have emailed this manager, Bank for proof but never had a reply, I now after 5 years been written to through ex wife that we owe nearly 6000 euros for maintenance of something we gave up 5 years ago! The letter says despite previous letters I've not replied but not seen any such letters!! Can you advise please, we have been divorced all this time,
Thankyou
Ps I am on a debt management an at present
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 2 years ago.

José M. :

Hi there

José M. :

José M. spanisg attorney

José M. :

Sorry for the spelling, spanish attorney

José M. :

We need to read the documents you have

José M. :

In Spain to give the keys to the bank does not suppose to be free of charges unless the bank accept it

José M. :

So, we have to read the escritura you signed in the notario

José M. :

And in the other hand we need to know why are they askinf the money for

José M. :

As long as spanish banks are out f money, they are looking for old debts trying to get some cash or even selling old debts to vulture companies

José M. :

So, you could do several things

José M. :

First one to read the escritura you signed then

José M. :

Second one ask them for the origin of the debt

José M. :

Once you have the documents, study if they are right or not and then study what could happend even in the case you owe the money and do not pay

José M. :

And that it is because they have very short chance to seize you out of Spain and the cost are higher than 6.000 euros

José M. :

So, study the documents, study their chances to seize you, and act after all

José M. :

Do you have something in Spain to be seized? Thats vey important,

José M. :

look for the escrituras and the documents and try to ask them why are you asked for the money and cat once they send you the documents

José M. :

Thank you

José M. :

I will be here if needed

JACUSTOMER-6k1edahe- :

thankyou for that, i will get together the necessary papers, the letter i've received just says it's for community charge, copy attached

Full Size Image
spain2
Full Size Image
spain 2
Full Size Image
It was a holiday apartment small 2 bedoomed apartment used 3 times only, split up from ex wife and divorced, have nothing in Spain and have not been back since early 2008. Thanks again will take your advice.

José M. :

Well Sir

José M. :

As I see they are not the bank, they are a vulture company

José M. :

They are not asking fot bank debts

José M. :

They are asking for a comunity fees

José M. :

And it is great for you

José M. :

Great because the expiration time to ask for comunity fees is just 3 years

José M. :

If the comunity could not probe to have demand you in this 5 years they have no chance at all

José M. :

In all cases this debt is no a legal debt in UK, so you do not have to pay for it

José M. :

And if they wnat to demand you they have to probe a legal debt in Spain

José M. :

And in Spain this debt is over

José M. :

So the vulture company has nothing to do againts you different of disturbing you

José M. :

Tell them to stop of disturbing you and go to court if they want, but do not allow them to disturb you any more

José M. :

This kind of companies buy ald debts almost for nothing ( 20 per cent in the best case) and their business is disturb the debitor and make his live hard

José M. :

Do not alloe them to do so

José M. :

This debt is over, in Spain they have no chance to demand you in court at all

José M. :

So they have to forget you and forget the debt

José M. :

I will be here if neeeded

José M. :

Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Spanish Attorney
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!