How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5861
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

I need some advice regarding paternity, child maintenance &

Resolved Question:

I need some advice regarding paternity, child maintenance & visitation rights. I am English, living in the UK and had been dating a Spanish citizen who is living in Spain. The relationship has been deteriorating and we were/are going to separate but she has now informed me that she is pregnant. The pregnancy has happened against the odds and is completely unexpected.
I would like to know what my rights are and what I would be expected to pay in child maintenance (and any additional payments) if we are separated?
She has told me that if we separate I will not know anything about her and the child until I am contacted by her solicitor.
I already have two teenage children that I pay maintenance for in the UK from my previous relationship. One of them turns 18 this year and will no longer be eligible for maintenance payments but it is likely he will come and live with me once he leaves school. I see them both regularly at the moment.
Can I order an official paternity test when the child is born?
Is there a process to appeal the amount claimed? Will the amount I already pay in the UK be taken into account and/or effected?
My understanding is that the way maintenance is calculated differs between the UK and Spain. Could this mean I am paying vastly different amounts for different children? Can I use the UK system to calculate amounts so that all children are treated equally?
Can the mother to be request an increase is money when she wishes? When do child maintenance obligations end?
I expect that visitation to Spain would be minimal or non-existent given the distance and I expect the mother would be uncooperative.
The mother to be owns her own property in Asturias and has not worked (other than for a few weeks) in the last couple of years.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 3 years ago.

José M. :

Hi there

José M. :

José M spanish attorney

José M. :

The first step to do is just wait until the minor becomes real.

José M. :

If is does not happend at all the case will be over

José M. :

Once the minor is real she could demand you or not the child support

José M. :

If she does, you could them to ask for the paternity probes

José M. :

You will not have rights or obligations until a judge says you the other thing based on the patermity test results

José M. :

Once the test will be done and positive, she could demand you just money ( You do not have to visit the minor if you do not want and you do not have to live with her neither )

José M. :

The end of your obligation to pay will be when the minor has money enought for him self or neither study or work. So it could be over 18/20 if he studies and do it well

José M. :

You just will heve to pay for the minor ( 20 per cent of your incomes, more or less) and youcould demand to pay less if you can not affort it really

José M. :

The mother could not demand more money for the minor in future as a regular law

José M. :

You do not have to pay her any money different from child support as long as I suppose she never lives with your incomes and she could work if she wants

José M. :

Please let me know if you have more doubts and write them please

Customer:

I will already be paying 20% of my income to my ex partner (separated, soon to divorce) for my child in the UK (the older one will be living with me). Does this have any bearing on the amount I would pay?

Customer:

Surely I would not be paying 40% of my income in child maintenance?

José M. :

Yes, it will be considered in court. First you two will have the chance to make an agrement and if you two fail the judge will decide and them you will have the chance to tell him your personal situation

Customer:

How much would I pay in maintenance for two children in Spain, is there a guideline percentage?

Customer:

e.g 20% for one child, 25% for two.....

José M. :

There are tables

José M. :

http://www.poderjudicial.es/cgpj/es/Poder_Judicial/En_Portada/Tablas_orientadoras_para_determinar_las_pensiones_alimenticias_de_los_hijos_en_los_procesos_de_familia_elaboradas_por_el_CGPJ

José M. :

The factors to calculate them are on the incomes of the parents

José M. :

How much is your annual income ?

José M. :

Also you have a program to calcualted the (+/-)

José M. :

http://pensionesaa.poderjudicial.es/pensionesaa/

Customer:

£47k before tax

José M. :

After taxes I need

Customer:

£33.5k approx

José M. :

About 450/600 euros In your case as you are paying in Uk for two more sons you coulkd fight to pay just 450

Customer:

Thank you for your help

José M. :

Thank you

José M. :

If you do not have more doubts I gently ask for a good rate of the service

José M. :

Have a good day

Customer:

Thank you. Have a great day

José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5861
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    303
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    303
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
 
 
 

Related Spain Law Questions