How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5859
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

we put a deposit down to reserve a property with direct auctions

Resolved Question:

we put a deposit down to reserve a property with direct auctions Marbella and the director keeps saying that the bank handler has not gotten back in touch. this has now taken almost one year and we are no further forward. how do we progress this issue and is this usual. we do not want to lose the property but if this is not going to proceed would like our money back so we can move on and buy something else.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 3 years ago.

José M. :

Hi there

José M. :

José M spanish solicitor

Customer:

Hi, I was wondering if you had been able to read my enquiry

José M. :

I need to know what your contract says

Customer:

I would need to look back at emails. We were told that to put in an offer we should pay a reservation fee and the bank would let us know if they would accept. we would then have two weeks to view the property and agree or could have the deposit back

José M. :

According to spanish law, as a regular rule, if you make a contract, as a buyer, a you put a deposit, if you do not finish it you lose the deposit, but if the seller broke it has to pay you the double of the deposit

Customer:

can it go on for ever though or is there a time line

José M. :

The contract has to say the limits, when the seller has to give you the propiety

Customer:

that's helpful I would need to check this im sure they said that it is usually concluded within 45 days

José M. :

In all cases, if they do not have the chance to give you the propiety they have to give your deposit back as soon as you ask for it

Customer:

they since said November last year it would be ours and have stalled since

José M. :

Read the contract carefully and all the terms and conditions on it

Customer:

I will do and will ask for the auction company to go over it with us on the phone

José M. :

Perfect.

Customer:

thank you, XXXXX XXXXX going to ask aside from reading the contract what our next step should be

José M. :

And in all cases, as a consumer, you have rights that they can no broke

José M. :

Wait a minute please

Customer:

thank you

José M. :

I am going to give you a link with the most importants spanish law translated into english

José M. :

http://www.mjusticia.gob.es/cs/Satellite/es/1288774502225/TextoPublicaciones.html

Customer:

thank you that would be really helpful,

Customer:

should we get a lawyer to take things forward

José M. :

I will guide you about what are your rights and where they are in the law

Customer:

thank you, XXXXX XXXXX usual for a bank to delay things this long in this manner

José M. :

Read article 1454 there

Customer:

the link isn't coming up

José M. :

No, thay can no delay as they want, and they put a fiine on you when you delayed so it is fair that they paid if is their fault ...

José M. :

Go to this link http://civil.udg.es/normacivil/estatal/cc/4t4.htm

Customer:

if we ask for our money back is there a way of doing it so that we are not technically breaking the contract

José M. :

And make click on spanish civil code

Customer:

thank you

José M. :

sorry

José M. :

The link is http://www.mjusticia.gob.es/cs/Satellite/es/1288774502225/TextoPublicaciones.html

José M. :

http://www.mjusticia.gob.es/cs/Satellite/es/1288774502225/TextoPublicaciones.html

José M. :

Go there and find spanish civil code

Customer:

thank you for the link. im worried that if I say I want the deposit back they will say that I am breaking the contract and cant have it back

José M. :

No, they cant keep your money for a year, its no legal

José M. :

They have to give you it back as soon as you ask for it, even you could demand more money for damages

Customer:

I see, I didn't realise that

Customer:

I will look up the links, I hope I can understand them

José M. :

In this second law you will find a lot of rights of you that you didnot know and they can no broke

José M. :

Well, I will be here if needed

José M. :

I am easy to find in this site

Customer:

thank you, XXXXX XXXXX helpful, I will read the links

Customer:

and get back to you if I need further advice

José M. :

Ok, Keep my profile in favoritis and I will be easier to find

Customer:

thank you I will do

José M. :

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-abogado3044/

José M. :

Thank you

José M. :

Please do not forget to rate the service positively :) Its the way the site pays the expert

José M. :

Have a good day

Customer:

I see, I will do

José M. :

Thank you

José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5859
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    303
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    303
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
 
 
 

Related Spain Law Questions