How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5736
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

my nephew has separated from his Spanish girlfriend and returned

Customer Question

my nephew has separated from his Spanish girlfriend and returned to northern Ireland. He and his girlfriend have a 9 month old baby together,which he was happy to continue to support, but since retuning to Northern Ireland he has been denied contact and communication has now resorted to receiving inappropriate and threatening letters in spanish from a lawyer representing his ex girlfriend and has been told that her representatives (family) have contacted the company he was working for on contract and they have said that he can no longer return to work for them regardless of where he is

First: I would like to know if this is an expectable situation?

Second: who he can he contact in Northern Ireland or England to help in the future development of his case as his lawyer in Northern Ireland seems ill equipped to advise or advance the situation.

Third: would there be a standard rate of maintenance expected that he can use as a reasonable guide to establish the level of support he should be looking at ?

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Kind Regards

Paul
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 2 years ago.

José M. :

Hi there Paul. José M spanish lawyer

José M. :

There are two important things in your question

José M. :

First labour matter, You say that the family has finish the contract with him and he has no chance to work again with they

José M. :

Well, if he has no labour contract with they it is perfectly legal

José M. :

If there is a contract I need to know the terms and conditions on it

José M. :

In the second part, we have the family court and family matter

José M. :

Your nephew needs for sure to contract a local attorney where the minor resides and get a judicial sentence for the relathionship with her and the minor

José M. :

The judicial sentence will give to your nephew legal security, rights, and obligations

José M. :

So, Your nephew will be sure to know how much he has to pay for the child support, the time he has to spend with the minor, (holydays... visits) and other rights and obligations with the minor

José M. :

As soon as he contract a local speaking english attorney in the place where the minor resides he will be doing his best

José M. :

The child support in Spain is fixed by the incomes and personal circunstances of the parents ( calculate about 15/20 per cent of the incomes of your nephew) but I need to jnow his incomes and if the mother works or not

José M. :

Tell me about his incomes and more doubts you have and I will answer you asap

José M. :

Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Spanish Attorney
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!