How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask José M. Your Own Question
José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 6058
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

Own property in Spain paid 75percent owe rest but slow to pay

Customer Question

Own property in Spain paid 75percent owe rest but slow to pay the balance my rights
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 3 years ago.

José M. :

Hi there

José M. :

José m spanish attorney

José M. :

I need you to clarify the question

José M. :

Do you own the propiety ? It is just of you ?

José M. :

You say you owe money, to whom ? Bank, another person, is this erson on the propiety register also?...

José M. :

I wait your news to answer you properly

José M. :

Thank you

JACUSTOMER-vsub2sin- : It was a private sale. They still own it until its paid in full
José M. :

Ok Sir, I am on line

José M. :

So you has bought it but you have noo pay it completely

José M. :

Well, according to the spanish law if you do not finish the business you could lose the money given to them

José M. :

So, you will have to move in order to pay, because they could broke the contract as your fail and force you to lose the money

José M. :

Try to make a mortage to finish the payment completely and inscribe your name on the propiety register or you will risk to lose your money

José M. :

Thank you