How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5777
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

During a recent holiday in Teneriffe, I attended a bedding

Resolved Question:

During a recent holiday in Teneriffe, I attended a bedding demonstration given by a UK company. I placed an order to the value of £1440. On returning to the UK however I realised that I could not afford these items. During the demo I was given a form on which I was to fill in my bed size & was informed that nothing could go ahead until the company had received the size required, as each order was made on an individual basis, I did not forward this form.
I had signed the order on 11th March & sent a cancellation email on 24th, since then I have received various demands for payment of a cancellation fee. They say their cooling off period is 8 days, I always thought in Uk that you had 14 days by law?
Am I liable to pay a cancellation fee?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 2 years ago.

José M. :

Hi there

José M. :

Jose M spanish atorney

José M. :

Do not worry to be demanded by them, as long as you have refused the contract it is going to be very hard for they to demand you

José M. :

Its true that the law in Spain to refused the contract was on this days 8 days ( Has been now a legal change ut to 1 month)

José M. :

But even out of this palse of time they have to probe that you have recibe all the detailled information and agree with thta

José M. :

In all cases, to demand a consumer in court, who has refused the contract is hard and expensive, companies never does

José M. :

Is short, my advice is to keep the same way you have done it by now, say that you rject the contract and refused it and wait what are they do

José M. :

I am sure they will do nothing

José M. :

If they do, you could defend your sefl in court because they do not give all the information, and you was waiting for more

José M. :

Thank you

Customer:

Hi,

José M. :

Hi there

Customer:

Thank you for your advice, although I placed the order in Teneriffe, the company is a UK company ,their goods are made in the UK and their emails are from their administration office in England.

Customer:

Hi,

Customer:

hi

Customer:

Hi,

Customer:

hi

Customer:

Hi,

José M. :

Unless the contract says another thing the law to be apllied is the spanish law

José M. :

And it is because it is the law where the contract was signed

Customer:

Hi,

José M. :

If the contract says that you refuse to the apicable law and give you the obligation to go to UK law you could say that as a consumer you do not have to admit it if you do not want

José M. :

So, read the contract carefully

José M. :

Ussually at the end of the contract we will find the aplicable law in case of dispute

José M. :

In nothing says it is spanish law and spanish courts

José M. :

If says that you refuses to spanish law and foirce you to go to UK court and law you could decide want is more convenient for you

José M. :

If you determinate that UK law is worst you could demand to aplly spanish law

José M. :

I will behere if needed

José M. :

Thank you

Customer:

Hi,

Customer:

Thank you.

José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5777
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    292
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    292
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!