How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5781
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

re the spanish declaration of over 50000euros savings is that

Resolved Question:

re the spanish declaration of over 50000euros savings is that per person or per couple
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 2 years ago.

José M. :

Hi there

José M. :

José M spanis atorney

José M. :

Spanish law allows you to make it separatly or joined

José M. :

You could calculate the best chance for you and decide

José M. :

You could calculate two diferent declarations of 25.000 or one joined of 50.000

Customer:

hi as were moving to spain and may have£90000 savings this would be not declarable if was £45000 each in separate accounts ?

José M. :

Well. You do noy have to declare your savings. You have to declare the rated money gotten with your savings each year

José M. :

I mean, if you earn 1000 euros with your 45.000 you declare 1000 euros

Customer:

its all a bit confusing, we will have no property in UK only monies left over from selling & buying. savings was mentioned ? so what we have left over in non declarable ?

José M. :

You have to declare all the monies earned if you are resident or you have propieties in Spain

José M. :

If the monies are taxed in UK you could deduce the taxes paid there

José M. :

From the money earned each year there is not a minimun out of declaration. Only if the rents becomes from an employeer could be not forced to de declared under 22.000 euros, but only when the rents become from an employeer ( Labor rents )

Customer:

Ok thanks, despite expat news saying you have to declare savings or property you have abroad over 50000 euros you are saying we will not have to declare monies we may have in a UK bank account even if in excess of 50.000

José M. :

No, you do not have to declare the money you have as savings, you only have to declare the money what your savings makes for you each year. The capital obtained from your savings. As exemple, if you do not make your money works and it does not make money for you, you do not have to declare

Customer:

thank you

José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5781
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hello there, you recently said that when moving to Spain as residents that we only have to declare monies made from savings or property if over 50.000 euros. not general savings. I am now confused as to this as all information I can obtain clearly states all savings/property over 50.000 Must be declared or substantial fines will be imposed


can you please clarify and check your information.


sorry for this thank you mike brett


 

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Inaccurate answer.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hi checking if received last query, was told to recontact you by Just answer. mike

Expert:  José M. replied 2 years ago.
Hi Mike. You only has to declare monies made from savings, you do not have to declare where the capital cames from
Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    293
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    293
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!