How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5920
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

Hi there, My friend has been sacked from his job at a hostel

Resolved Question:

Hi there,

My friend has been sacked from his job at a hostel in Barceona because he complained a few weeks ago about the long hours and low pay. Please can you advise if this is legal in Spain? Surely there should be a warning procedure? Are there any rules hostels/hotels should follow in Spain? What is the employment law/dismissal procedures? & finally are there any unions he could join to fight unfair dismissal?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 3 years ago.

José M. :

Hi there José M spanish atorney

José M. :

Of course there is a way to appeal

José M. :

The first thing to know is that he/she has only 20 days to put the claim

José M. :

Another thing is to know if he/she had a legal contract or not

José M. :

If he had a legal contract he has to make an appeal here SERVICIO DE CONCILIACION

José M. :

So tell him to follow the instructions of the site

José M. :

I willl be on line if needed

José M. :

Thank you

Customer:

thank you for this. can you tell me what he should do if he didn't sign a contract?

José M. :

Really nothing. Just put a donounce in labour inspection if they contract another person ilegaly

José M. :

But as long as he was working ilegaly he could do anything now

José M. :

Sorry for the bad news

Customer:

Hi there. That's cool. I don't think he was working illegally - pretty sure he signed a contract. Just looking at possible loop-holes before I give him all the information. Are there any unions he should join? Final question, I think!

Customer:

ps what is a "donounce" that you mentioned?

José M. :

If he got a contract the way is to apeal there, if not, just put a denounce in labour inspection. He could ask in the unions of course

José M. :

Unios

José M. :

Unions in Barlona UGT and CCOO

José M. :

I will be here if needed

José M. :

Thank you

José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5920
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    312
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    312
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
 
 
 

Related Spain Law Questions