How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5869
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

Is it legal for an employer to deduct money from an employees

Resolved Question:

Is it legal for an employer to deduct money from an employee's salary because 10 days notice was given instead of 30 days notice. The employee having to return to their country due to family urgency. 2 days pay was deducted for every day no notice was given. This penalty was not in the employee's signed contract. But was given verbally during the second year of employment.

The said employee is now being told they cannot claim a tax rebate (after working and living in Spain for nearly two years) because the employee no longer has a Spanish bank account.

Thank you for your help.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 2 years ago.

José M. :

Hi there

José M. :

José M spanish atorney

José M. :

Labour spanish law says that the parts in the labour contract must tell the other within 20 days that the want to broke it

José M. :

If they do not do it they could demand this days

José M. :

Its not a penalty, it is just what the law says.

José M. :

In all cases labour claims could be managed in the next 20 days after to broke the contract. labour debts has to be claim or demanded in the next year from the broke of the crontract, so whatever we could demand is over time now

José M. :

About the count in Spain, if we could demand some money from taxes to the spanish tax office we could do it easily contracting ana torney who let us to spanish tax ofice to pay him in his account

José M. :

So, we could make the tax declaration and let the tax ofice know the bank account of our atorney

José M. :

I will be here if you need more help

José M. :

Thank you

Customer:

What exactly do you mean when you say labour debts has to be claimed or demanded in the next year? Are you saying that I can demand renumeration?

Customer:

I left the school 30th of April of this year

José M. :

I mean that the time we have to claim or demand ( if we have a chance or reason to do it ) must be done in the next 20 days since the date of we have been fired. If the owe money we have one year to demand it. If you did not agree with they you had only 20 days to claim Your time now is over, even when you could have a reason to fight

José M. :

Now you are overtimed now and you could not alim

José M. :

You could not claim now I mean, Overtimed

José M. :

In short. We have 20 days to claim. And if they do not pay us what they must we have just one year to demand them in court

José M. :

I will be here if needed

José M. :

Thank you

José M. :

Im your case, I do not know if the sum deducted is right or not, in all cases you have now no chance to claim for it, you should put the claim before 25 of may

José M. :

Sorry for that

José M. :

I will be here if need

José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5869
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    303
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    303
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
 
 
 

Related Spain Law Questions