How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 286
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

Need to speak to someone that knows about company management

Customer Question

Need to speak to someone that knows about company management and control laws and taxation in spain
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 2 years ago.

José M. :

Hi there

José M. :

Jose M spanish atorney

José M. :

May I help you?

JACUSTOMER-83owv055- :

Hopefully

JACUSTOMER-83owv055- :

I couldnt find an accountant it is maybe their area but I will ask anyway

JACUSTOMER-83owv055- :

I am thinking of moving to spain and becoming resident

JACUSTOMER-83owv055- :

I am currently in Cyprus

JACUSTOMER-83owv055- :

I am a director of a Ltd co in Cyprus

JACUSTOMER-83owv055- :

I am trying to find out the management and control laws in Spain

JACUSTOMER-83owv055- :

how my foreign company will be taxed/viewed etc

JACUSTOMER-83owv055- :

I will still make regular visits to Cyprus to conduct business and will not have an office in Spain.

JACUSTOMER-83owv055- :

Can you help?

José M. :

I can try

José M. :

Your idea is to make business here as a part of your company in Cyprus, isnt it?

JACUSTOMER-83owv055- :

ok

JACUSTOMER-83owv055- :

ideally, yes

JACUSTOMER-83owv055- :

unless it is financially prohibitive to do so but lets run with that idea as the ideal for now

José M. :

OK, usually the best way to manage is to make a limited company here

JACUSTOMER-83owv055- :

understood but I went through such expense and issues getting bank account, payment processing etc that I would rather just keep the cyprus company if I could

José M. :

It needs 3.000 euros as a social founds, and with that you will get a tax number a legal adress in the ofice your rent or buy

JACUSTOMER-83owv055- :

I am not guaranteed to stay in Spain longer than 2-3 years anyway as I wish to expand in other countries too. The business is holiday lets of villas and apartments. Advertising and bookings.

José M. :

The procedure could cost another 2000 euros more

José M. :

Its not matter the time you spend here

José M. :

The point is to get the tax number and the legal adress

José M. :

You could contact a local atorney who let you put his adress to your company as example

JACUSTOMER-83owv055- :

i do not wish to have an office in spain or an address

José M. :

You need an adress here in Spain anyway

JACUSTOMER-83owv055- :

i will have an address purely for my home residence

José M. :

Your residence could be the company residence, of course

José M. :

Its not matter to put the company residence in your own home

JACUSTOMER-83owv055- :

the company residence would still be in Cyprus unless I have to change it by being Spanish residen t personally

José M. :

No, a national residence, is needed

José M. :

In order to pay taxes and so on

José M. :

In all cases you have to put a residence in Spain, whatever, but in spain

JACUSTOMER-83owv055- :

ok, this is not getting anywhere unfortunately

JACUSTOMER-83owv055- :

sorry if i havent explained things correctly

José M. :

OK, lets try again please

José M. :

I am sorry you disagree with the service

José M. :

I left your question

José M. :

Have a good day

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi,


 


Thanks for your message. He wasnt really the right person and didnt help much. Appreciate you keeping on trying. A Spanish accountant is what we need really I feel or an international tax planner of some kind. Has Jose M been paid? Many thanks. Steven

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello Stephen,

I apologise for the inconvenience, but we do not currently have any active Experts in Spanish Tax or Accountancy, only Law. As much as we would like to assist you, we have to be honest and say that the best we can do is maybe to provide an Internet researcher who might be able to find your answer. We realize that option is not ideal, and we always want to provide our customers with the best possible answer.

At this time, we'd like to give you the option of leaving your question open. Keep in mind that you're never obliged to accept an answer that you're not satisfied with, and you can try it out before you accept. Or, we can close your question page for you, if you prefer.

Please let me know how you’d like to proceed,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Nicola


 


Please can you close and refund me?


 


Many thanks


 


Steven

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    Spanish Attorney
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!