How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5734
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

Sometime ago we purchased a holiday club membership whilst

Customer Question

Sometime ago we purchased a holiday club membership whilst in Tenerife. We never used it as it did not turn out as expected. We are using a firm, Willard Thomas of Bristol, who believe that they may be able to obtain some recompense for us. We have had several calls saying they are from the Court in Malaga saying that funds are being held for us of £16,500. Can this be true?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 2 years ago.

José M. :

Hi there

José M. :

José M sapanish atorney

José M. :

Most similar cases I ´ve known as yours become a fraud, scam.

José M. :

In order to be sure, let me know as data as you have about the case

José M. :

Tell me names and adresses here in spain

José M. :

With that I will check for you if they are honest firm or scamers

José M. :

Probably they are scamers, but we will lose nothing checking the case

JACUSTOMER-m3r01s3o- : Membership bought 2003 from Global World. £7,500. Think firm are no longer in existence. Global contacted us prior to their ceasing business and said they could sell this membership. Paid 1,200 euros which the bank eventually got back for is. Lots of further phone calls which we ignored until Greenges rang. We paid them 900 euros in April 2011. We were askedto sign a Deed from the Spanish Embassy but refused as it would have meant my sick husband could not travel. Owing to the fact that he was so ill we just had to leave it. Willard Thoms now trying.
José M. :

Hi there

José M. :

I am sure you are an scam victim

José M. :

Do not pay a penny and denounce to the police

José M. :

They are no who they say they are

José M. :

In Spain when a company dissapears you must contract a localatorney to get some money back and it is expensive and take a lot of time

José M. :

but it is the atorney who takes your money

José M. :

I think they are scaming you for sure

José M. :

I am going to give you a link where you can phone and verify what I am telling you

José M. :

http://strongabogados.com/

José M. :

Call them and make sure that they are scamers

José M. :

For sure they speak english as they are

José M. :

They work in Spain

José M. :

I will be here if you need more help

José M. :

Thank you

JACUSTOMER-m3r01s3o- : Many thanks for your help.
José M. :

Thank you

José M. :

Have a good day

José M. :

I gently ask for a good rate of the service

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Spanish Attorney
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!