How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5732
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

Hello. I need to get my 89 year old mothers Power of Attorney

Customer Question

Hello.

I need to get my 89 year old mother's Power of Attorney for Spain. She has just broken her pelvis and cannot travel to Spain to get it done over there. I have all the documentation I need from my Spanish lawyer but I cannot find an English lawyer who can/is willing/able complete the process for us.

Is this a service I can get from the Spanish embassy? We would be very willing to pay for the service and it would be relatively easy for me to get my mother into the centre of London to sign paperwork etc.

Please can you let me know. If this is not possible, do you have any other suggestions?
Many thanks
Jo Brayshaw

e-mail: *****@******.***
mob: 07767 757353
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 2 years ago.

José M. :

Hi there

José M. :

For sure you can get the service in the closer spanish consulate

José M. :

In all cases I am going to give you a link of english atorneys working in Spain

José M. :

http://www.strongabogados.com/

José M. :

I can no phone you or email you because the sistem erease all numbers or mails

José M. :

I will be here if needed

José M. :

Thank you

JACUSTOMER-2l5tq1mc- : Thank you for your response. Unfortunately I do not understand the answer. I wanted to know if I can get a POA for my mother in Spain done at the Spanish embassy in London. I do not need.
JACUSTOMER-2l5tq1mc- : Thank you for your response. Unfortunately it does not answer my question. I want to know if I can get my mothers POA in Spain organised and signed here at the Spanish embassy in London. I do not need a Spanish lawyer in Spain as I already have one. Alternatively, do you kind any Spanish lawyers practising in the UK. Thank you, jo
José M. : Tes Sir you can make the POA in London
José M. : make it in the spanish consulate
José M. : just give the personal data of your atorney in Spain
José M. : thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Spanish Attorney
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!