How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5859
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

Is is lawful for a Spanish Court to demand a full re-trial

Resolved Question:

Is is lawful for a Spanish Court to demand a full re-trial of a case - with a different judge - merely because the first hearing was not correctly recorded, due to problems with the CD machines ? The judge 'acquitted' the defendant (constructive manslaughter, and Health and Safety issues) saying there was NO emplyment relationship between the deceased and the defendant (British).
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 2 years ago.

José M. :

Hi there

José M. :

Its perfectly legal the case

José M. :

The judge who knew about the case it is nor electible know and the trial has to be remake as the begining

José M. :

Taken the law is is how it has to be done

José M. :

Even not taken this way all the actions become nule after all

José M. :

So, the legal way is to repeat all since the begining and with a new judge

José M. :

I will be here if needed

José M. :

Thank you

Customer:

puede usar español ? La traducción es muy mal, y no estoy seguro que entiendo

José M. :

Perfecto

José M. :

Le decía que el asunto tal como lo comenta es legal y que incluso, de no ser de esa forma, sería ilegal

José M. :

Una vez el juez se da cuenta del error o del problema que causa la nulidad absoluta de las actuaciones, todo lo que se hizo es nulo

José M. :

Hay que repetir con otro juez, por el principio de imparcialidad yq evitar que el juez anterior tenga vicios por procedimiento y repetir todo de nuevo

José M. :

Así debe de hacerse

José M. :

Es preciso repetir todo y con un juez diferente

Customer:

Hmmmmm. y el ECHR ?


International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights


The 72 signatories and 166 parties to the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights recognise, under Article 14: NOTE “ SPAIN IS A SIGNATORY


 


No one shall be liable to be tried or punished again for an offence for which he has already been finally convicted or acquitted in accordance with the law and penal procedure of each country.

José M. :

Entiendo.

José M. :

El problema es que es un nuevo juicio

José M. :

Ud se refiere al aforismo latino non bis en eadem, básico del derecho penal

José M. :

Una vez tenemos una sentencia no se puede juzhgar por el mismo delito ( Hay excepciones) Pero en su caso no hay juicio previo, dado que es nulo

José M. :

En su caso no es un segundo juicio, el anterior jamás ha existido

Customer:

Muchas gracias.

José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5859
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    303
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    303
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
 
 
 

Related Spain Law Questions