How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5731
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

I booked and paid a flat in Barcelona through TripAdviser in

Customer Question

I booked and paid a flat in Barcelona through TripAdviser in June 2014, but when I arrived at the flat I realised that it was far too bad and had nothing to do with the one advertised in TripAdvisor website. I refused to stay there and went to a hotel instead. Now I am trying to get my money back from TripAdviser but FlipKey (a subsidiary of TripAdvisor) is refusing to refund me under the argument that they have already paid the property owner. I am not happy with their response because I did inform TripAdvisor immediately (at the same day I was supposed to check-in), so they should have acted and not paid the landlord. So, my question to you is: what can I do, under the Spanish law, to claim my money back from the landlord? Is there a sort of simple Court procedure in Spain to hear small cases like mine so that I can appeal without having to spend a fortune with lawyers? Of course, I have already contacted the landlord but he has simply ignored my e-mail. Thanks, Washington
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 2 years ago.

José M. :

Hi there.

José M. :

José M. spanish attorney

José M. :

According to spanish law you could denounce the web site to spanish consumers protection office ( In your case does no fit because they have not spanish address) for bad ways to make publicity and that the offer is different than the reality.

José M. :

Against the land lord we have several ways

José M. :

First one, if they are professionals, hotel, or a company who has several propieties, we could denounce them to the consumer protection office also.

José M. :

If they are private people we have no this way and the only way is to demand in court.

José M. :

To demand in court less than 2000 euros you do not need an atorneys help

José M. :

But you have to demand in the place where the debitor has his adress

José M. :

So, you chance to get your money back is not easy

JACUSTOMER-h466fi2r- :

Hi Jose,

José M. :

Hi, Washington

José M. :

In all cases you always could denounce the land lord in the consumers office because may be he is not honest and works with black money unpaying taxes as a lot of poeple does and or they take care about they case and forces the land lord to give your money back

José M. :

The web site to make is

José M. :

Another link to know your rights against him

José M. :

So, I do not recomend you to demand in court even for free because you should do it in Barcelona

José M. :

I recomend you to denounce the facts to the Generalitat Of Catalunya in the links provided and wait

José M. :

Its going to be hard to get your money back but may be you win and or he gets a fine

José M. :

Iwill be here if you need more help

José M. :

Thank you

JACUSTOMER-h466fi2r- :

Thanks for your quick response. The value of the claim is close to EUR1,000, so what do I need to do to initiate the proceeding? Could you please provide me as much information as possible about the proceeding so that I can make it clear to the landlord, who has three properties advertised in TripAdvisor, that I am serious about suing him. I hope this might convinse him to give my money back to avoid legal troubles. If I start the proceeding now, how long does it take to get a response? Is this a complicated process or is it simple and efficient? If I am not able to sue the landlord now, is there a period of time after which my case expires and I can no longer sue the landlord?

José M. :

I am working in your answer

José M. :

Well

José M. :

You have to sue him in the place he has his adress ( Barcelona )

José M. :

You have to send a document to the court call demanda juicio monitorio

José M. :

No atorney is needed

José M. :

If you want further information, documents, or models I need you open new questions. Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Spanish Attorney
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!