How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5736
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

problem trying to travel

Customer Question

im a british women ,who has been living in ibiza for hte last 6 years, my boyfriend is italian and we have a 2 year old daughter born in ibiza, our relationship has deteriorated and we are about to split. i want to bring my daughter back to the uk for a few months and then return to ibiza. am i allowed to do this?

why has this been sent to italian lawyers??......surely of they live in ibiza it will fall under spanish law as the child was born in ibiza spain

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 2 years ago.

José M. :

Hi there

José M. :

As a brithish woman you are free to move whatever you want, iside Europe, you do not need to cross borders, so you are free to take her with you. Nobody is going to stop you or asking questions.

José M. :

The way to the father to stop you is to demand in court the custody, an in this case he has to fight with you and win. In Spain is very hard for a man to win the custody against the mother

José M. :

So, you can take your daughter with you and force him to go in court to fight for her.

José M. :

José M spanish attorney

José M. :

Please let me know if you need more help and I will answer you as soon as possible

José M. :

Thank you

JACUSTOMER-v69tirjq- :

hi there Jose
thanks for the answer to my previous question regarding travelling back to the uk from ibiza with my daughter.
my daughter was born in ibiza therefore spanish ,i'm from the uk and my boyfriend is italian.
my daughter only has an italian passport at his moment in time ,will this cause problems for me if i want to travel with her back to the uk from ibiza

José M. :

No, inside Europe you have 0 problems. Outside you could be asked for the autorithation of the father of her. But no in Europe.

José M. :

You have the right to take her wherever you want until a judge tells you another thing

José M. :

As long as you have no instructions from court you are free to move

JACUSTOMER-v69tirjq- :

100% there is nothing that can stop me from travelling back to the uk with her?

José M. :

And whenever he tries to get it in court you could appeal

José M. :

Yes Nothing can stop you to take her whatever you want inside europe

José M. :

Do you have any more questions?

José M. :

I gently ask for a good rate of the service if not

José M. :

Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Spanish Attorney
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!