How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask José M. Your Own Question
José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 6056
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

Hi Can you please advise how I can get out of a Contract we

Resolved Question:

Hi
Can you please advise how I can get out of a Contract we signed in Gran Canaria yesterday relating to a Company called Realistix Solutions working on behalf of a Company called Intelligent Software Solutions.
I have completed some research, albeit belatedly to find out it is a Scam.
I have contacted myCreditCard Company who are looking into stopping the payment of €5490however they may not be able to do this due to some kind of regulations.
I did query with the rep at the time regarding a cooling off period, get out clause, but he advised not required under Spanish Law and as we paid in full and he was very insistent and quite aggressive
The contract we signed does not have either of these written into it - am I right in saying this Contract is therefore not valid as I believe this must be shown
I don't know where to go from here or how I should now proceed to get out of this Contract and my money refunded
Regards
Lorraine & ***** *****
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 3 years ago.
José M. :

Hi there

José M. :

I am terrible sorry to have to tell you that you are an scam victim

José M. :

I have had several customers like you

José M. :

They are scamers and they are not in Spain at all

José M. :

Just put realistix solutions scam in Google and you will see ...

José M. :

Contact the polise as soon as posible and denounce the facts

José M. :

The wyas used by this guys are not legal

José M. :

You do not have to pay a penny

José M. :

Denounce the scam and let the company card the problem and they will not charge you, or they shouldnt do it

José M. :

I will be here if needed

José M. :

Thank you

Customer: Hi Jose
Customer: Thank You
Customer: We will contact the Police to let them know
Customer: i take it then the Contract we signed is not legally binding and they can take no action against us, when to if the Bank does not pay them
Customer: after looking on google there are a lot of people who seem to be getting hassled by debt collection agencies
Customer: tegards
Customer: lorraine
José M. :

Hi

Customer: Hi
José M. :

Its the way to manage it

Customer: hi
José M. :

Denounce the facts at he police as scam

Customer: Lovely Thank you
José M. :

Contracting out of the office of the business in all cases allows you cold period of 30 days to desist

José M. :

But in your case is a simple scam

José M. :

I am sure the police will accept the scam

José M. :

If not, the way is to use the cold period to desist, let them know we do not want the contract

José M. :

You can use the two ways, denounce for ffraud, scam and let them know that you denied to pay using your rights in the cold period

José M. :

Thank you

José M. :

Please do not forget to rate positively the service

José M. :

Thank you

José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  José M. replied 3 years ago.
I gently ask for a good rate of the service, is the way the site pays the expert. Thank you