How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5732
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

hi, back in 2001 I had a court hearing in spain for assault

Customer Question

hi, back in 2001 I had a court hearing in spain for assault which I did not attend. I was receiving letters twice a year up until 2010 asking me to attend court which I never replied to would it be ok and safe for me to go back to spain on a family holiday?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 2 years ago.
José M. :

Hi there

José M. :

If court was asking for you and you did not attend, be sure that the court put a warrant on you in order to catch you

José M. :

So, if you come into Spain you assume the risk to be arrested and sended to the court

José M. :

If you want to be sure about the real risk you could contract a local attorney who coould get information in court about the case

José M. :

So, contract a local attorney or do not come into Spain at least for five years

José M. :

Do you have any more questions?

JACUSTOMER-ng1iughd- : Hi
José M. :

Hi there

José M. :

I am on line right now

José M. :

May I help you?

JACUSTOMER-ng1iughd- :

If they did have a warrant on me 1) how would I know? and 2) would this mean I can never go to Spain again?

José M. :

1 You could know if you contract a local attorney who ask for it at court

JACUSTOMER-ng1iughd- :

You also say nit to go to spain for at least five years is this 5 years from the incident date in 2001 from the last lot of correspondence received in 2010 of five years from now?

José M. :

As long as you do not ask for it it will be not sure for you to come

JACUSTOMER-ng1iughd- :

so you haven't really been able to assist me with my query other than to go to a solicitor in person?

José M. :

The problem is thet if there is a real warrant, police could catch you to send you to court even when court set you free, I meam, the police send you to court for the warrant but just for nothin...

José M. :

Yes, you could manage with an attorney you do not have to come

José M. :

Hi there

José M. :

Do you need more help?

José M. :

You need to contract a local atorney to be sure

José M. :

If you do not contract him you will be not sure here

JACUSTOMER-ng1iughd- :

I don't feel that you've really told me anything new? I could have just put the £36 fee towards a solicitor in person

José M. :

Hi there

José M. :

I am a solicitor, but it is no so easy

José M. :

I mean, You have to send a power of attorney to the one you contract in order he/she will be able to go to court to ask

José M. :

Without the power of atorney no solicitor could go to ask in your name

José M. :

Have a good day

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Spanish Attorney
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!