How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5859
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

Father passed away 9 years ago, my mother 2 years ago. Probate

Resolved Question:

Father passed away 9 years ago, my mother 2 years ago. Probate completed on both. Thirty years ago my father and his business partner purchased a property/apartment in Spain. My father sold his half to his business partner and monies were exchanged with a Gentleman's was duly signed and witnessed (no title deeds were ever drawn up). His ex business partner died the end of last year and widow is now trying the sell the property.
Unfortunately my siblings and I were unaware of this problem. We are not seeking to inherit any of proceeds: Although under Spanish law they say we must. Is there a way we can sign over the property to his widow, without incurring and tax liabilities. And who do those liabilities lie with if we had no dealings with the property for 30years?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 2 years ago.
José M. :

Hi there

José M. :

José M spanish solicitor

José M. :

According to spanish law,heirs must pay transmission taxes in the next sixt months from the fact of the death and tax office have 6 years from that date to claim for taxes

José M. :

So, your sons has not to pay, because the right of the tax oficce now is over

José M. :

So, they have not to pay in order to be owners by themself of the half of the propiety, BUT now, if they sell out, they will have to pay taxes, as sellers, in the City hall

José M. :

So, they have to manage with her and get an agrement in order she pays the all the taxes due to be paid for your sons

José M. :

So, once they get that agrement, that the taxes due to pay will paid for the widow, they could sign the sold out to her with out problems

José M. :

The main problem is not the taxes due to pay when the father passed away, the problem is now with the taxes due to pay when they sell to her

José M. :

So, if they do not want to pay a penny, she has to sign that she will pay all the taxes and expenses

José M. :

I will be here if you need more help

José M. :

Thank you

José M. :

Please ask whatever you need, I will answer you as soon as possible

Customer: With respect I already came to that concluso
Customer: Conclusi
Customer: Conclusion already: sorry kept hitting the 'Return Button' I'm none the wiser. They are not my sons, BUT my Brothers and Sisters. I just wanted to if Spanish law would accept our family proposal.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5859
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    303
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    303
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
 
 
 

Related Spain Law Questions