How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5859
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

After ten years of trying I was finally awarded my money back

Resolved Question:

After ten years of trying I was finally awarded my money back from an ill fated property purchase in Almeria, Spain. The bank who I had sued appealed to the Provisional Appeal Court who upheld their appeal and orderd me to pay back the money I received plus my lawyers fee which had been taken by them before returning the balance to me.
I have 2 options:
1) To appeal to the Supreme Court, which my lawyer recommends, at a further cost of 5,000 euros plus the banks costs if i lose the appeal. As a pensioner I cannot afford these costs.
2) Do nothing and let the bank sue me in the UK for the (my) money back.
My question is how would the Spanish bank go about this and is their any way I can fight it through the UK courts as I have no longer any faith in the Spanish legal system!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 2 years ago.
José M. :

Hi there

José M. :

José M spanish lawyer

José M. :

You can no sue the spanish bank out of Spain, and the spanish bank has a hard work to sue you or seize you out of Spain

José M. :

If you are sick and tired of them you could do nothing and forced them to spend money and time to sue you in UK. Probably they do not do it

José M. :

In the other hand you could look for a lawyer in Spain who wants to take the job for a little money and only get the rest if successufull

José M. :

I mean, you could deal with a lawyer to go to the supreme court just for a little cost and allow him a percent if win

José M. :

In most cases lawyers take this kind of cases this way and you will be sure that the lawyer will do his best if he do not get pay if he fails

José M. :

Think about it and ask for several budgets and decide what to do when you know the prices, riskes, and the rest of the information

José M. :

At the end, if you do nothin or lose, the bank will get a hard way to seize you in UK

José M. :

Ussually they do not do it

José M. :

I could send you some names of spanish lawyers who could take your case dealing with you a price if winning and taking the case for a little money in advance

José M. :

I will be here if needed

José M. :

Thank you

Expert:  José M. replied 2 years ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jose M

Thank you for your detailed reply.

My present lawyer is Costaluz Lawyers, Algeciras, Cadiz.

They inform me I must decide by 9 January (Friday) if I wish to appeal to the Supreme Court. The 20 days have elapsed due to not being informed of the Provisional Appeal Court decision until the 25 December and then not being able to contact my lawyers until the 6 January due to the Christmas holidays!

This now gives me no time to instruct a new lawyer to take on my case in the way you suggest.

If I do nothing what is the possibility that the bank (Banco Popular) will instruct a UK law firm to sue me for the outstanding money (57,500euro)?

Kind regards.

Peter Openshaw

Expert:  José M. replied 2 years ago.

Hi there

You have no time really to decide and if you don not have it and you can no affort the expenses your lawyer requires, could be better to let it go

Banco Popular will find very hard to sue you in UK

I think your best will be let it go and wait

Thank you

José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5859
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    303
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    303
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
 
 
 

Related Spain Law Questions