How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5770
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

This is in regard to property swapping; one in Spain valued

Resolved Question:

This is in regard to property swapping; one in Spain valued at €750 000 ( owned outright)
and another in the UK valued at £390 000 ( still with a mortgage. Owing 270 000 still).
The questions are;
Can a property swap happen?
How does the process work?
How does the process work if the owner is willing to devaluate her property
to 390 and do a like for like swap?
What are the total costs involved for both parties?
How long does the process take?
Is buying a property in Spain a good financial move?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 2 years ago.
José M. :

Hi there

José M. :

José M spanish solicitor

José M. :

According to law the procedure is pefectly legal, we could study about the expenses, procedures, and requiermets

José M. :

According to the facts, is it a very strange deal to become real

José M. :

The taxes due to pay are the same like two sold out operations, deals, so the expenses will be very high

José M. :

If you want to deal with the mortage holder and offer the deal, go ahead, but I am sure they will not accept unleess you pay in advanced a big money account and in all cases if they reject the deal you could not force them at all

José M. :

Thank you for asking if you need more help

José M. :

Thank you

Customer:

Thank you for your reply but I found it very hard to understand.

Customer:

Please can you explain the points in more detail

José M. :

Yes, for sure

José M. :

I mean that accoording to the law is possible

José M. :

But, is nothing you could do by yourself and force the other part

José M. :

The other part have to agree

Customer:

They do agree.

José M. :

The taxes of the two operations are very hight

Customer:

She has a big property, he husband is sick and with the recession she cannot sell it

José M. :

Perfect

Customer:

she want to return to the UK

Customer:

is it legal to sell a million property for less?

José M. :

If both parts agree with the change, the main problem is who is the one who will pay taxes and expenses

Customer:

I don't know

Customer:

what is the Spanish law

José M. :

Spanish law says that the seller will pay... personal taxes for the profit, difference between bought prce and sold out prive ( Plusvalia) at the spanish tax agency and taxes in the city hall

José M. :

The buyer have to pay, taxes for the transmission in the Comunidad Autónoma, register expenses and notario

Customer:

what value? the value she is selling it at or the value it is worth?

José M. :

The value due to be considered is not the selling price, is a tax price fixed for the tax office

Customer:

How can she make a profit is she is selling it for less?

Customer:

So if I buy it at 390 what do I pay?

José M. :

They really do not care, they tell you a selling price and if you pay for less you will be sure to be fined

José M. :

Once fines you could even win an appeal but,,,

José M. :

So, taking tax price is always recomended

Customer:

Is the tax price the amount that is registered in the city hall?

José M. :

Not really, is a price given for the tax office of the comunidad autonoma

José M. :

Is there where you shoukld ask with the catastral number

Customer:

Okay thank you.So if I buy it at 390 what do I pay?

Customer:

I mean the percentage of costs

José M. :

There is no way I could ask you because I have no way to know the tax price

José M. :

And all the taxes are fixed by this data which I could noy reach at all

José M. :

So I can no answer you how much do you have to pay

Customer:

So as a foreign buyer I need to find out the tax price. yes?

José M. :

Is impossible to know

Customer:

Then where do I find out what taxes I need to pay?

Customer:

at the castale?

José M. :

Yes, you could do that or even taking the catastral number ask directly at the tax office

Customer:

In your opinion is this a good financial move to buy in spain right now?

José M. :

You could contract a lawyer or even a notario to let you know taxes and expenses

José M. :

Now in Spain to buy you have to be very clever, just a sark, because market is not moving at all and you could be easily scamed

José M. :

Propietyes sold in 2008 and mortaged then in 1 million euros are now on sold for 300.000 euros

José M. :

So, if you are not sure the real value of the propiety now, just forget it

Customer:

Thank you very much.

José M. :

Thank you

José M. :

Please do not forget to rate positively the service

José M. :

have a good day

Customer:

Thank you I will

José M. :

Thank you for that

José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5770
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    290
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    290
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!