How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5787
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

Jose as I received the letter from their solicitor on the 15th

Resolved Question:

Jose as I received the letter from their solicitor on the 15th of December and my solicitor responded on the 23rd December, - there was a response made during the 30 day period.
A response was made from them on the 16th January.
1) Due to solicitors holidays over the period 22nd Jan in UK until the 10th January in Spain, and limited opportunity to work on getting any monies together, would this be a case for an extension of the period 30 days?
2) Is there an extension to the 30 days for negotiations?
3) Do the children have a right to put the house up for sale to a third party immediately after the 30 days if negotiations are still in progress?
Jose hopefully you can answer these questions for me so I can understand how the 30 day process works. Kind regards....Frances
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 2 years ago.
José M. :

Hi there, there is not more time

José M. :

I need to know what thje letter from they tell you

José M. :

Scan it and send it to me as soon as possible

José M. :

If they are telling us that they have and offer and give us the 30 days to buy, they will be free to sell it out after the 30 days

José M. :

Thank you

Customer:

I do not have there last letter Jose, it has not been forwarded to me, I will not have it until tonight!! The first letter dated the 15th December stated as follows:

José M. :

If it was on 15th december you have time to pay until 15 January and no more

José M. :

On 15 January they will be free to sell it out

Customer:

Dear Mrs Rushton................I am writing to you on behalf of my clients and beneficiaries of a half share of the property in Spain under the Will of the late :..... Further to the confirmation of the valuation of the property in Spain for the purposes of registration of the probate, my clients would like to make the following proposal. They would like you to make an offer to them to purchase their half share of the property for £38,000. This represents a significant reduction on the value of their half share (no it does not as it is not in Euros) of the property in Spain. The valuation has been calculated as the average of the two valuations you have provided. If you accept the above mentioned offer, my clients are prepared to pay half of the expenses incurred as a result of you buying their share of the property. My clients are clear that they have no interest in keeping the property and want their half share as soon as possible. If the property is put up for sale or you confirm your desire to buy them out then they will assist with maintenance costs during any interim period. If you cannot agree to put the property uf for sale or by my clients out then they will be left with no option but to actively seek the sale of their half share to any interested party. The maintenance my clients are prepared to incur during this period will be essential costs only. Please could you respond to this letter within the next 28 days confirming your intentions. We look forward to hearing from you. All I know at the moment is that they came back stating 45,000 Euros, I will know more tonight

José M. :

Well, it sounds great

José M. :

It is not what we thought, they have NOT a client

José M. :

I will explain

José M. :

They are NO telling us they have a client

José M. :

It very good for you

José M. :

They are just telling you that they want to sell

Customer:

Are you then saying they are allowing more time for negotiations, the way I read it they no have the right to go ahead and look for a buyer. Re my question would it be fair and acceptable in Spanish law to ask for an extension of 30 days for negotiations? due to the Christmas period and everyone being on holiday?

José M. :

Yes, it is not negatiation at all

José M. :

I will try to explain

José M. :

It is very good for you

José M. :

As I told you is very starnge somebody wants to buy

José M. :

Thay are no telling you that they have a client

José M. :

They want to sell it to you

José M. :

If he have a client, he has to tell you that and the price that the client want to pay

José M. :

Then you have 30 days to buy at the same price

José M. :

But they are no telling you they have a client who pays whatever

José M. :

So, forget the 30 days time

José M. :

They are not going to sell it, They CANT

José M. :

Imagine now he find a client who wants to pay x

José M. :

He have to write you again and telling you taht he is going to sell for x and give you the chance to pay x to buy

José M. :

Buy now you are NOT in trubles

José M. :

Thjay have NOT a client

José M. :

And rarely they will find it

José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5787
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  José M. replied 2 years ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you Jose, you have made me feel a lot easier and more positive now, Thank you so much for your time. Kindest regards..Fran

Expert:  José M. replied 2 years ago.

Hi Frances.

You do not have problems now.

Thay are no telling us they have a client

Be sure they are not going to find it

In the worst way for you they will invest money to sell it in a judicial auction

It could take some years and a lot of expenses for they

Your position is no bad now

Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    293
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    293
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!