How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask José M. Your Own Question
José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5985
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

If joint owners of a Spanish property are getting divorced

Resolved Question:

If joint owners of a Spanish property are getting divorced but keeping the property (paying equally for mortgage and upkeep), do we need to change the status from owners to tenants in common and if so how ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 2 years ago.
José M. :

Hi there

José M. :

José M spanish solicitor

José M. :

You do not have to change anything if you do not want

José M. :

You could make an arregment for the use of it as you want

José M. :

So, both of them could use it or elt the other one use it getting paid for that

José M. :

But according to the law they do not have to change anything

José M. :

And if they want to go and forget the propiety they could make an arregment to sell it to the other one and that is all

José M. :

If they are not able to make an arregment one of they could go into court and ask for the judicial auction of the propiety in order to get cash for his part

José M. :

I will be here if you need more help

José M. :

Please write and I will answer you as soon as possible

Customer:

Thanks - please confirm that two people who are not married are able to be joint owners of a Spanish property and whether they need to inform the mortgage company of a divorce.

José M. :

They do not need to say anything to the mortage company as long as they are both co-owners

José M. :

Only once one of they decide to sell it his part to the other one and go is forced to inform the mortage company

José M. :

No in other case

Expert:  José M. replied 2 years ago.

Please do not forget to rate positively the service

Thank you

José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Spain Law Questions