How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask José M. Your Own Question
José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 6076
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

I have a property in Spain with a lodger in. He pays nothing

Resolved Question:

I have a property in Spain with a lodger in.
He pays nothing as he was my mothers ex partner and when she died he stayed and refused to budge.
I am the legal owner but don't communicate with him.
I have heard from neighbours that he has a property in UK now and is using mine as a holiday home in the winter.
I am not sure if he is paying bills ( I understand that all bills remain with the property if they're not paid by the resident) but I know because he is over 65 I can't make him leave.
Please can you tell me if I have the right to ask him to leave now that I know he has a property in the uk?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 2 years ago.
José M. :

Hi there, José M spanish solicitor

José M. :

You fo not have to allow him to be there having another place to live in or not

José M. :

In order to force him to leave you have to contract a local attorney to sue him to go at court

José M. :

In 6/9 months he will be out and even you could demand the cost

José M. :

Having a propiety in Uk on his name you could also sue him there and seize this propiety to pay you

José M. :

So, contract a local attorney here who demand him to go as soon as possible

José M. :

I will be here if you need more help, write if you need it please

José M. :

Thank you

JACUSTOMER-z2fiwptx- :

Thank you so much for your advice. I did try to use a local attorney who also has power of attorney but he just keeps ignoring my mail. He is still in possession of the land deals in my name and I struggle to get this from him.

JACUSTOMER-z2fiwptx- :

Do you have a contact I could use?

José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  José M. replied 2 years ago.

Sure, It will be not difficult to find one

It will be better if I know where the propiety is in order to find him there

Please let me know where it is and I will find an speking english solicitor for you there.

Thank you

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you,

My house is in Valles, near Xativa.

Expert:  José M. replied 2 years ago.

Contact Jesús

http://www.abogadoamigo.com/

http://www.abogadoamigo.com/despacho/

Teléfono cita previa: 34-634-53-53-55

Thank you