How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5738
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

ive been offered a house in spain with legal papers for

Customer Question

Hi ive been offered a house in spain with legal papers for the land but none for the house.
Where do i stand in law and is anything in place now saying there is no destuction order anymore but its just a matter of time untill i can get it legalised?
Many thanks Tim
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
José M. :

Hi there

José M. :

José M spanish attorney

José M. :

You mean that in papers there is only land buy no house at all, don´t you?

José M. :

If it is, we need to know for how long the house has been there

José M. :

If it is more than five years and we could probe it, we could have any problem

José M. :

But it is no more than five years you take the risk to get a fine and even to have to put it down

José M. :

In Short, if it is an old house there is no problem

José M. :

But if not, do not buy it

José M. :

Please write if you need more help

José M. :

Thank you

JACUSTOMER-lesoa1ui- :

Hi the house has been partly bulit and is three quarters finished but not completed!.It was started about 4 years ago i think but had an order put on it to stop work.

JACUSTOMER-lesoa1ui- :

The house has been partially built and has an order on it to stop work.The owner paid a fine and the house is still three quarters finished and hasnt been touched for 3 years.Is there any chance that this can be legalised eventually?

José M. :

Hi again Sir

José M. :

Always you could find a legal or ilegal way to manage it but I recomend you not to buy it

José M. :

Riskes are very hight

José M. :

The first one is to lose the money and never to be the owner as in most cases the land is seized for the bank to pay the house construttion

José M. :

In all cases, to get it legalizated will cost money and time

José M. :

So, even being very cheap my advice is to forget it

José M. :

Actually banks has now a lot of houses finished just to give away for few money

José M. :

My advice is not another that to forget this problem and look for a house in banks. Now is the time to find bargains in banks they have a lot of houses

José M. :

Think about security and make it in thne right way

José M. :

I will be here if needed

José M. :

Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    Spanish Attorney
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!