How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5857
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

My wife bought a house in andalucia with her divorce money

Resolved Question:

My wife bought a house in andalucia with her divorce money before we got married. We were cohabiting at the time.
The house fell into disrepair because we couldn't afford to restore the property until my business enabled me to spend money on it.. We moved to Spain 4 years ago since when my wife hasn't worked and I have continued to restore the house as well as supporting her. Because of her serious alcohol problem I'm thinking of leaving her. My question is... Even though her name is ***** ***** deeds I've spent as much as she has spent buying the property in restoring it as well as running the household and working. Do I have any rights to the property if I divorce her or is it considered her separate asset?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,

According to spanish law all the money you invest there is lost unless she recognices that she owes you money
If you are on good mood with her you could explain your fear and go to a notaria to make an official debt document where she recognaices that she owes you this money
But if the situation is not so good your chance is very hard, you could sue her at court but the risk to lose is very hight

You do not have any nore right on the propiety far away fron the one she could recognice you by writting at the notario

Please ask if you need more help

Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Is it expensive to get an official debt document?

Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
No, it is about 70 / 90 euros at whatever notaria you choose, the main problem is that she agree and sign it
If she does with that little money you will be sure because in case of divorce or whatever she never could deny the debt
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5857
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    303
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    303
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
 
 
 

Related Spain Law Questions