How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5956
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

I am a pensioner my daughter and I bought a villa in Spain,

Customer Question

I am a pensioner my daughter and I bought a villa in Spain, I had to return home in 2008. We started to have financial difficulties in paying the mortgage but we managed to pay 50% and then would catch up with any arrears after approximately 6 months. The bank has closed our internet banking account and despite e-mails and phone calls to them we have not had any response. We have kept back the mortgage money here in the UK. We would like to know if we can write to a Solicitor to take our case on, in order to know were we stand legally. We have been told by a solicitor in Spain that it is illegal for the bank to do what they have done.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 2 years ago.

Hi there,

Probably your bank does not more exist and it has been bought for someone alse or the mortage sold out

There are a lot of people like you in spain right now

Even you could win money with that

If you wait and do nothing at the end the bank for sure will call you to try to make an agrement with you

Law is changing on last years in spain and you have now more power againts the bank, more cards to play

If you call them, you probe you are afraid of them, and you shouldnt do that

Wait until they call you, and they, they will offer you an agrement, They always does.

And whern they call you, you could even to contact me again and we could manage the case togheter. I have a lot of experience with banks in the last years

I could manage the case for you when they call you

Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex

Meet The Experts:

  • José M.

    José M.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • José M.'s Avatar

    José M.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Spanish Attorney
  • Ely's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • Anna's Avatar


    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • pdheslin's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • findinganswers's Avatar


    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!