How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5919
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

Jose, we have just signed up with a company called Realistix

Resolved Question:

Hi Jose, we have just signed up with a company called Realistix Solution in Gran Caneria who told us the could relinquish our contract with another timeshare. Now we are not sure if they can. We are not sure what to do
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Hi thereYou only have 7 days coll period to avoid your contract.So, send them a certificate mail letter demanding to broke your contract as it is your right following the spanish consumers law RDL 1/2007Send them by a way you could lately probe you did it a letter demanding to ereas your contarct and forget about themif they tak some money from you you could demand your cash back and if they reject to give it you back to you, you could contract a local atorney who sue them at court for this depositPlease let me know if you need more help from meThank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. We have not paid them any money yet because their office was closed to process the bank transfer. They said come back tomorrow and pay them by credit card. Can we just not go back tomorrow and give them back everything they gave us and say we want to cancel or not go ahead with the contract. We are worried because we signed the contact we must pay them.
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Forget them, do not pay them and tell them that you do not want to go ahead with the contract and let them know you have right to broke it according spaños law in the cool periodo of time. Do not be scared of their threats and do not pay them a penny.
If they become a problem treath them with calling the police for scam
Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They also made us sign a document that said there is NO cooling off period. Is that legal? We are worried that they may have the rights to payment.
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

According to spanish law, which is the aplicable law what suits your case, even signed this clause is nule, so you have cooling off period even if you agree not, becuase the law says so and they know it
So, IT is not legal
They are scamers and they have no ways to force you to pay
Threat them to call the police for scam

They have a los of denounces for that,

http://www.scambook.com/report/view/309437/Realistix-Solutions-Complaint-309437-for-$1,000.00
Thank you

Forget them and do not pay them

Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
I see you have reach my answer
I gently ask for a good rate of the service at the 3 to five icons
Its important for me to agt paid from the site for my time
Thank you
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5919
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. Just to let you know we tried to return the product to them by person, but they kept evading the subject. So after a while we just walked away.
We are much grateful for your help and will give the rating.
Thank you.
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you
They are scamers an try to threat people but law is against them and they know it
They never will try to take a legal way againts you
Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    312
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    312
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
 
 
 

Related Spain Law Questions